Florida Statutes Section 689.17 - Rule In Shelley’s Case Abolished. (Fla. Stat. § 689.17)
689.17 Rule in Shelley’s Case abolished.—The rule in Shelley’s Case is hereby abolished. Any instrument purporting to create an estate for life in a person with remainder to her or his heirs, lawful heirs, heirs of her or his body or to her or his heirs described by words of similar import, shall be deemed to create an estate for life with remainder per stirpes to the life tenant’s lineal descendants in being at the time said life estate commences, but said remainder shall be subject to open and to take in per stirpes other lineal descendants of the life tenant who come into being during the continuance of said life estate.
History.—s. 2, ch. 23126, 1945; s. 758, ch. 97-102.