Florida Statutes Section 723.006 - Powers And Duties Of Division. (Fla. Stat. § 723.006)
723.006 Powers and duties of division.—In performing its duties, the division has the following powers and duties:
* * *
from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. However, if the division, pursuant to a consent order, final order, or cease and desist order, makes a finding that a violation of this chapter has occurred, the financial records acquired by the division specifically relevant to that finding are no longer exempt as provided for in this subsection, unless otherwise made specifically exempt by law. “Financial records” means any financial information which is owned or controlled by the mobile home park owner and is not otherwise required to be filed with the division under other sections of this chapter.
(4) The division is authorized to prepare information to assist prospective mobile home owners and mobile home park owners in assessing the rights, privileges, and duties pertaining hereto.
(5) Notwithstanding any remedies available to mobile home owners, mobile home park owners, and homeowners’ associations, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter or related rule has occurred, the division may institute enforcement proceedings in its own name against a developer, mobile home park owner, or homeowners’ association, or its assignee or agent, as follows:
(a) The division may permit a person whose conduct or actions may be under investigation to waive formal proceedings and enter into a consent proceeding whereby orders, rules, or letters of censure or warning, whether formal or informal, may be entered against the person.
(b) The division may issue an order requiring the mobile home park owner, or its assignee or agent, to cease and desist from an unlawful practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purposes of this chapter. The affirmative action may include the following:
1. Refunds of rent increases, improper fees, charges and assessments, including pass-throughs and pass-ons collected in violation of the terms of this chapter.
2. Filing and utilization of documents which correct a statutory or rule violation.
3. Reasonable action necessary to correct a statutory or rule violation.
(c) In determining the amount of civil penalty or affirmative action to be imposed under this section, if any, the division must consider the following factors:
1. The gravity of the violation.
2. Whether the person has substantially complied with the provisions of this chapter.
3. Any action taken by the person to correct or mitigate the violation of this chapter.
(d) The division may bring an action in circuit court on behalf of a class of mobile home owners, mobile home park owners, lessees, or purchasers for declaratory relief, injunctive relief, or restitution.
(e)1. The division may impose a civil penalty against a mobile home park owner or homeowners’ association, or its assignee or agent, for any violation of this chapter, a properly adopted park rule or regulation, or a rule adopted pursuant hereto. A penalty may be imposed on the basis of each separate violation and, if the violation is a continuing one, for each day of continuing violation, but in no event may the penalty for each separate violation or for each day of continuing violation exceed $5,000. All amounts collected shall be deposited with the Chief Financial Officer to the credit of the Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes Trust Fund.
* * *