Florida Statutes Section 732.515 - Separate Writing Identifying Devises Of Tangible Property. (Fla. Stat. § 732.515)
732.515 Separate writing identifying devises of tangible property.—A written statement or list referred to in the decedent’s will shall dispose of items of tangible personal property, other than property used in trade or business, not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will. To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must be signed by the testator and must describe the items and the devisees with reasonable certainty. The writing may be prepared before or after the execution of the will. It may be altered by the testator after its preparation. It may be a writing that has no significance apart from its effect upon the dispositions made by the will. If more than one otherwise effective writing exists, then, to the extent of any conflict among the writings, the provisions of the most recent writing revoke the inconsistent provisions of each prior writing.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 29, ch. 75-220; s. 48, ch. 2001-226.