1733.504 Removal of personal representative; causes for removal.—A personal representative shall be removed and the letters revoked if he or she was not qualified to act at the time of appointment. A personal representative may be removed and the letters revoked for any of the following causes:
(1) Adjudication that the personal representative is incapacitated.
(2) Physical or mental incapacity rendering the personal representative incapable of the discharge of his or her duties.
(3) Failure to comply with any order of the court, unless the order has been superseded on appeal.
(4) Failure to account for the sale of property or to produce and exhibit the assets of the estate when so required.
(5) Wasting or maladministration of the estate.
(6) Failure to give bond or security for any purpose.
(7) Conviction of a felony.
(8) Insolvency of, or the appointment of a receiver or liquidator for, any corporate personal representative.
(9) Holding or acquiring conflicting or adverse interests against the estate that will or may interfere with the administration of the estate as a whole. This cause of removal shall not apply to the surviving spouse because of the exercise of the right to the elective share, family allowance, or exemptions, as provided elsewhere in this code.
(10) Revocation of the probate of the decedent’s will that authorized or designated the appointment of the personal representative.
(11) Removal of domicile from Florida, if domicile was a requirement of initial appointment.
(12) The personal representative was qualified to act at the time of appointment but is not now entitled to appointment.
Removal under this section is in addition to any penalties prescribed by law.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 69, ch. 75-220; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 998, ch. 97-102; s. 117, ch. 2001-226; s. 10, ch. 2009-115; s. 5, ch. 2015-27.
1Note.—Section 9, ch. 2015-27, provides that “[t]he amendments made by this act to ss. 733.212, 733.2123, 733.3101, and 733.504, Florida Statutes, apply to proceedings commenced on or after July 1, 2015. The law in effect before July 1, 2015, applies to proceedings commenced before that date.”
Note.—Created from former s. 734.11.