1744.3025 Claims of minors.—
(1)(a) The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor’s interest before approving a settlement of the minor’s portion of the claim in a case in which a minor has a claim for personal injury, property damage, wrongful death, or other cause of action in which the gross settlement of the claim exceeds $15,000 if the court believes a guardian ad litem is necessary to protect the minor’s interest.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (e), the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor’s interest before approving a settlement of the minor’s claim in a case in which the gross settlement involving a minor equals or exceeds $50,000.
(c) The appointment of the guardian ad litem must be without the necessity of bond or notice.
(d) The duty of the guardian ad litem is to protect the minor’s interests as described in the Florida Probate Rules.
(e) A court need not appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor if a guardian of the minor has previously been appointed and that guardian has no potential adverse interest to the minor.
(2) Unless waived, the court shall award reasonable fees and costs to the guardian ad litem to be paid out of the gross proceeds of the settlement.
(3) A settlement of a claim pursuant to this section is subject to the confidentiality provisions of this chapter.
History.—s. 4, ch. 2006-178; s. 5, ch. 2015-83.
1Note.—Section 20, ch. 2015-83, provides that “[s]ections 709.2109 and 744.3203, Florida Statutes, as created by this act, apply to all proceedings filed on or after July 1, 2015. The amendments made by this act to ss. 744.107, 744.1075, 744.108, 744.3025, 744.3031, 744.309, 744.3115, 744.312, 744.331, 744.344, 744.345, 744.359, 744.361, 744.367, 744.369, 744.3715, and 744.464, Florida Statutes, apply to all proceedings pending on July 1, 2015.”