Florida Statutes Section 765.109 - Immunity From Liability; Weight Of Proof; Presumption. (Fla. Stat. § 765.109)
765.109 Immunity from liability; weight of proof; presumption.—
(1) A health care facility, provider, or other person who acts under the direction of a health care facility or provider is not subject to criminal prosecution or civil liability, and will not be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct, as a result of carrying out a health care decision made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. The surrogate or proxy who makes a health care decision on a patient’s behalf, pursuant to this chapter, is not subject to criminal prosecution or civil liability for such action.
(2) The provisions of this section shall apply unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the person authorizing or effectuating a health care decision did not, in good faith, comply with the provisions of this chapter.
History.—s. 2, ch. 92-199.