Florida Statutes Section 790.225 - Ballistic Self-propelled Knives; Unlawful To Manufacture, Sell, Or Possess; Forfeiture; Penalty. (Fla. Stat. § 790.225)
790.225 Ballistic self-propelled knives; unlawful to manufacture, sell, or possess; forfeiture; penalty.—
(1) It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, display, sell, own, possess, or use a ballistic self-propelled knife which is a device that propels a knifelike blade as a projectile and which physically separates the blade from the device by means of a coil spring, elastic material, or compressed gas. A ballistic self-propelled knife is declared to be a dangerous or deadly weapon and a contraband item. It shall be subject to seizure and shall be disposed of as provided in s. 790.08(1) and (6).
(2) This section shall not apply to:
(a) Any device from which a knifelike blade opens, where such blade remains physically integrated with the device when open.
(b) Any device which propels an arrow, a bolt, or a dart by means of any common bow, compound bow, crossbow, or underwater spear gun.
(3) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—s. 1, ch. 85-258; s. 178, ch. 91-224; s. 1, ch. 2003-82.