Florida Statutes Section 790.27 - Alteration Or Removal Of Firearm Serial Number Or Possession, Sale, Or Delivery Of Firearm With Serial Number Altered Or Removed Prohibited; Penalties. (Fla. Stat. § 790.27)
790.27 Alteration or removal of firearm serial number or possession, sale, or delivery of firearm with serial number altered or removed prohibited; penalties.—
(1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly alter or remove the manufacturer’s or importer’s serial number from a firearm with intent to disguise the true identity thereof.
(b) Any person violating paragraph (a) is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2)(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly sell, deliver, or possess any firearm on which the manufacturer’s or importer’s serial number has been unlawfully altered or removed.
(b) Any person violating paragraph (a) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3) This section shall not apply to antique firearms.
History.—s. 2, ch. 79-58; s. 179, ch. 91-224.