794.005 Legislative findings and intent as to basic charge of sexual battery.—The Legislature finds that the least serious sexual battery offense, which is provided in s. 794.011(5), was intended, and remains intended, to serve as the basic charge of sexual battery and to be necessarily included in the offenses charged under subsections (3) and (4), within the meaning of s. 924.34; and that it was never intended that the sexual battery offense described in s. 794.011(5) require any force or violence beyond the force and violence that is inherent in the accomplishment of “penetration” or “union.”
History.—s. 2, ch. 92-135.
Section: 794.005 794.011 794.0115 794.02 794.021 794.022 794.023 794.0235 794.024 794.026 794.027 794.03 794.05 794.052 794.055 NextLast modified: September 23, 2016