828.27 Local animal control or cruelty ordinances; penalty.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Animal” means any living dumb creature.
(b) “Animal control officer” means any person employed or appointed by a county or municipality who is authorized to investigate, on public or private property, civil infractions relating to animal control or cruelty and to issue citations as provided in 
* * *
2. Any animal control officer who is authorized before January 1, 1990, by a county or municipality to issue citations is not required to complete the minimum standards training course.
3. In order to maintain valid certification, every 2 years each certified animal control officer must complete 4 hours of postcertification continuing education training. Such training may include, but is not limited to, training for: animal cruelty investigations, search and seizure, animal handling, courtroom demeanor, and civil citations.
(b) The governing body of a county or municipality may impose and collect a surcharge of up to $5 upon each civil penalty imposed for violation of an ordinance relating to animal control or cruelty. The proceeds from such surcharges shall be used to pay the costs of training for animal control officers.
(5) Any person who willfully refuses to sign and accept a citation issued by an officer is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(6) The governing body of a county or municipality may require mandatory court appearances for certain aggravated violations of a local ordinance resulting in the unprovoked biting, attacking, or wounding of a domestic animal; violations resulting in the destruction or loss of personal property; second or subsequent violations of local animal cruelty laws; or violations resulting in the issuance of a third or subsequent citation to a person. The citation must clearly inform the person of the mandatory court appearance. The governing body of the county or municipality shall maintain records to prove the number of citations issued to the person. Persons required to appear in court do not have the option of paying the fine instead of appearing in court.
(7) Nothing contained in this section shall prevent any county or municipality from enacting any ordinance relating to animal control or cruelty which is identical to the provisions of this chapter or any other state law, except as to penalty. However, no county or municipal ordinance relating to animal control or cruelty shall conflict with the provisions of this chapter or any other state law. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the governing body of any county or municipality is authorized to enact ordinances prohibiting or regulating noise from any domesticated animal, violation of which shall be punishable upon conviction by a fine not to exceed $500 or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to exceed 60 days, or by both such fine and imprisonment, for each violation of such ordinance. This subsection shall not apply to animals on land zoned for agricultural purposes.
(8) This section is an additional, supplemental, and alternative means of enforcing county or municipal codes or ordinances. This section does not prohibit a county or municipality from enforcing its codes or ordinances by any other means, including, but not limited to, the procedures provided in chapter 162.
History.—s. 1, ch. 86-96; s. 1, ch. 89-108; s. 43, ch. 91-110; s. 204, ch. 91-224; s. 2, ch. 91-228; s. 6, ch. 94-339; s. 1289, ch. 97-102; s. 103, ch. 99-3; s. 36, ch. 2000-308; s. 3, ch. 2013-245; s. 24, ch. 2015-3; s. 5, ch. 2015-18.