903.28 Remission of forfeiture; conditions.—
(1) On application within 2 years from forfeiture, the court shall order remission of the forfeiture if it determines that there was no breach of the bond.
* * *
from the remission and when the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant.
(4) If the defendant surrenders or is apprehended within 270 days after forfeiture, the court, on motion at a hearing upon notice having been given to the clerk of the circuit court and the state attorney as required in subsection (8), shall direct remission of up to, but not more than, 90 percent of a forfeiture if the surety apprehended and surrendered the defendant or if the apprehension or surrender of the defendant was substantially procured or caused by the surety, or the surety has substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension or surrender of the defendant, and the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant. In addition, remission shall be granted when the surety did not substantially participate or attempt to participate in the apprehension or surrender of the defendant when the costs of returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court have been deducted from the remission and when the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant.
(5) If the defendant surrenders or is apprehended within 1 year after forfeiture, the court, on motion at a hearing upon notice having been given to the clerk of the circuit court and the state attorney as required in subsection (8), shall direct remission of up to, but not more than, 85 percent of a forfeiture if the surety apprehended and surrendered the defendant or if the apprehension or surrender of the defendant was substantially procured or caused by the surety, or the surety has substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension or surrender of the defendant, and the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant. In addition, remission shall be granted when the surety did not substantially participate or attempt to participate in the apprehension or surrender of the defendant when the costs of returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court have been deducted from the remission and when the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant.
(6) If the defendant surrenders or is apprehended within 2 years after forfeiture, the court, on motion at a hearing upon notice having been given to the clerk of the circuit court and the state attorney as required in subsection (8), shall direct remission of up to, but not more than, 50 percent of a forfeiture if the surety apprehended and surrendered the defendant or if the apprehension or surrender of the defendant was substantially procured or caused by the surety, or the surety has substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension or surrender of the defendant, and the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant. In addition, remission shall be granted when the surety did not substantially participate or attempt to participate in the apprehension or surrender of the defendant when the costs of returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court have been deducted from the remission and when the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant.
(7) The remission of a forfeiture may not be ordered for any reason other than as specified herein.
(8) An application for remission must be accompanied by affidavits setting forth the facts on which it is founded; however, the surety must establish by further documentation or other evidence any claimed attempt at procuring or causing the apprehension or surrender of the defendant before the court may order remission based upon an attempt to procure or cause such apprehension or surrender. The clerk of the circuit court and the state attorney must be given 20 days’ notice before a hearing on an application and be furnished copies of all papers, applications, and affidavits. Remission shall be granted on the condition of payment of costs, unless the ground for remission is that there was no breach of the bond.
(9) The clerk of the circuit court may enter into a contract with a private attorney or into an interagency agreement with a governmental agency to represent the clerk of the court in an action for the remission of a forfeiture under this section.
(10) The clerk of the circuit court is the real party in interest for all appeals arising from an action for the remission of a forfeiture under this section.
History.—ss. 71, 73, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(71), (73); s. 2, ch. 59-354; ss. 4, 6, ch. 61-406; s. 4, ch. 65-492; s. 34, ch. 70-339; s. 34, ch. 73-334; s. 60, ch. 82-175; s. 174, ch. 83-216; s. 46, ch. 84-103; s. 10, ch. 86-151; s. 6, ch. 99-303; s. 82, ch. 2004-265; s. 56, ch. 2005-236.