933.07 Issuance of search warrants.—
(1) The judge, upon examination of the application and proofs submitted, if satisfied that probable cause exists for the issuing of the search warrant, shall thereupon issue a search warrant signed by him or her with his or her name of office, to any sheriff and the sheriff’s deputies or any police officer or other person authorized by law to execute process, commanding the officer or person forthwith to search the property described in the warrant or the person named, for the property specified, and to bring the property and any person arrested in connection therewith before the judge or some other court having jurisdiction of the offense.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, based on grounds specified in s. 933.02(4)(d), may obtain a search warrant authorized by this chapter for an area in size up to and including the full extent of the county in which the search warrant is issued. The judge issuing such search warrant shall conduct a court proceeding prior to the issuance of such search warrant upon reasonable notice and shall receive, hear, and determine any objections by property owners to the issuance of such search warrant. Such search warrant may be served by employees or authorized contractors of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Such search warrant may be made returnable at any time up to 6 months from the date of issuance.
(3) A judge may electronically sign a search warrant if the requirements of subsection (1) or subsection (2) are met and the judge, based on an examination of the application and proofs submitted, determines that the application:
(a) Bears the affiant’s signature, or electronic signature if the application was submitted electronically.
(b) Is supported by an oath or affirmation administered by the judge or other person authorized by law to administer oaths.
(c) If submitted electronically, is submitted by reliable electronic means.
(4) A search warrant shall be deemed to be issued by a judge at the time the judge affixes the judge’s signature or electronic signature to the warrant. As used in this section, the term “electronic signature” has the same meaning as provided in s. 933.40.
History.—s. 7, ch. 9321, 1923; CGL 8509; s. 42, ch. 73-334; s. 1, ch. 79-131; s. 1570, ch. 97-102; s. 3, ch. 2002-11; s. 37, ch. 2004-11; s. 158, ch. 2007-5; s. 2, ch. 2013-247.