Florida Statutes Section 937.021 - Missing Child And Missing Adult Reports. (Fla. Stat. § 937.021)
937.021 Missing child and missing adult reports.—
(1) Law enforcement agencies in this state shall adopt written policies that specify the procedures to be used to investigate reports of missing children and missing adults. The policies must ensure that cases involving missing children and adults are investigated promptly using appropriate resources. The policies must include:
(a) Requirements for accepting missing child and missing adult reports;
(b) Procedures for initiating, maintaining, closing, or referring a missing child or missing adult investigation; and
(c) Standards for maintaining and clearing computer data of information concerning a missing child or missing adult which is stored in the Florida Crime Information Center and the National Crime Information Center. The standards must require, at a minimum, a monthly review of each case and a determination of whether the case should be maintained in the database.
(2) An entry concerning a missing child or missing adult may not be removed from the Florida Crime Information Center or the National Crime Information Center databases based solely on the age of the missing child or missing adult.
(3) A report that a child or adult is missing must be accepted by and filed with the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in the county or municipality in which the child or adult was last seen. The filing and acceptance of the report imposes the duties specified in this section upon the law enforcement agency receiving the report. This subsection does not preclude a law enforcement agency from accepting a missing child or missing adult report when agency jurisdiction cannot be determined.
(4)(a) Upon the filing of a police report that a child is missing by the parent or guardian, the Department of Children and Families, a community-based care provider, or a sheriff’s office providing investigative services for the department, the law enforcement agency receiving the report shall immediately inform all on-duty law enforcement officers of the missing child report, communicate the report to every other law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in the county, and within 2 hours after receipt of the report, transmit the report for inclusion within the Florida Crime Information Center and the National Crime Information Center databases. A law enforcement agency may not require a reporter to present an order that a child be taken into custody or any other such order before accepting a report that a child is missing.
(b) Upon the filing of a credible police report that an adult is missing, the law enforcement agency receiving the report shall, within 2 hours after receipt of the report, transmit the report for inclusion within the Florida Crime Information Center and the National Crime Information Center databases.
(5)(a) Upon receiving a request to record, report, transmit, display, or release Amber Alert or Missing Child Alert information from the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the missing child, the Department of Law Enforcement as the state Amber Alert coordinator, any state or local law enforcement agency, and the personnel of these agencies; any radio or television network, broadcaster, or other media representative; any dealer of communications services as defined in s. 202.11; or any agency, employee, individual, or entity is immune from civil liability for damages for complying in good faith with the request and is presumed to have acted in good faith in recording, reporting, transmitting, displaying, or releasing Amber Alert or Missing Child Alert information pertaining to the child.
(b) Upon receiving a request to record, report, transmit, display, or release information and photographs pertaining to a missing adult or missing child from the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the missing adult or missing child, the department, a state or local law enforcement agency, and the personnel of these agencies; any radio or television network, broadcaster, or other media representative; any dealer of communications services as defined in s. 202.11; or any agency, employee, individual, or person is immune from civil liability for damages for complying in good faith with the request to provide information and is presumed to have acted in good faith in recording, reporting, transmitting, displaying, or releasing information or photographs pertaining to the missing adult or missing child.
(c) Upon receiving a request to record, report, transmit, display, or release Silver Alert information from the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the missing adult, the Department of Law Enforcement as the state Silver Alert coordinator, any state or local law enforcement agency, and the personnel of these agencies; any radio or television network, broadcaster, or other media representative; any dealer of communications services as defined in s. 202.11; or any agency, employee, individual, or entity is immune from civil liability for damages for complying in good faith with the request and is presumed to have acted in good faith in recording, reporting, transmitting, displaying, or releasing Silver Alert information pertaining to the missing adult.
(d) The presumption of good faith is not overcome if a technical or clerical error is made by any agency, employee, individual, or entity acting at the request of the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction, or if the Amber Alert, Missing Child Alert, missing child information, missing adult information, or Silver Alert information is incomplete or incorrect because the information received from the local law enforcement agency was incomplete or incorrect.
* * *