Florida Statutes Section 945.6041 - Inmate Medical Services. (Fla. Stat. § 945.6041)
945.6041 Inmate medical services.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Emergency medical transportation services” includes, but is not limited to, services rendered by ambulances, emergency medical services vehicles, and air ambulances as those terms are defined in s. 401.23.
(b) “Health care provider” has the same meaning as provided in s. 766.105.
(2) Compensation to a health care provider to provide inmate medical services may not exceed 110 percent of the Medicare allowable rate if the health care provider does not have a contract to provide services with the department or the private correctional facility, as defined in s. 944.710, which houses the inmate. However, compensation to a health care provider may not exceed 125 percent of the Medicare allowable rate if:
(a) The health care provider does not have a contract to provide services with the department or the private correctional facility, as defined in s. 944.710, which houses the inmate; and
(b) The health care provider reported a negative operating margin for the previous year to the Agency for Health Care Administration through hospital-audited financial data.
(3) Compensation to an entity to provide emergency medical transportation services for inmates may not exceed 110 percent of the Medicare allowable rate if the entity does not have a contract with the department or a private correctional facility, as defined in s. 944.710, to provide the services.
(4) This section does not apply to charges for medical services provided at a hospital operated by the department.
History.—s. 8, ch. 2009-63.