1002.385 Florida personal learning scholarship accounts.—
(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.—The Florida Personal Learning Scholarship Accounts Program is established to provide the option for a parent to better meet the individual educational needs of his or her eligible child.
* * *
(a) “Approved provider” means a provider approved by the Agency for Persons with Disabilities, a health care practitioner as defined in s. 456.001(4), or a provider approved by the department pursuant to s. 1002.66.
(b) “Curriculum” means a complete course of study for a particular content area or grade level, including any required supplemental materials.
(c) “Department” means the Department of Education.
1(d) “Disability” means, for a 3- or 4-year-old child or for a student in kindergarten to grade 12, autism spectrum disorder, as defined in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition, published by the American Psychiatric Association; cerebral palsy, as defined in s. 393.063(4); Down syndrome, as defined in s. 393.063(13); an intellectual disability, as defined in s. 393.063(21); Prader-Willi syndrome, as defined in s. 393.063(25); or spina bifida, as defined in s. 393.063(36); for a student in kindergarten, being a high-risk child, as defined in s. 393.063(20)(a); muscular dystrophy; and Williams syndrome.
(e) “Eligible nonprofit scholarship-funding organization” or “organization” has the same meaning as in s. 1002.395.
(f) “Eligible postsecondary educational institution” means a Florida College System institution, a state university, a school district technical center, a school district adult general education center, or an accredited nonpublic postsecondary educational institution, as defined in s. 1005.02, which is licensed to operate in the state pursuant to requirements specified in part III of chapter 1005.
(g) “Eligible private school” means a private school, as defined in s. 1002.01, which is located in this state, which offers an education to students in any grade from kindergarten to grade 12, and which meets requirements of:
1. Sections 1002.42 and 1002.421; and
2. A scholarship program under s. 1002.39 or s. 1002.395, as applicable, if the private school participates in a scholarship program under s. 1002.39 or s. 1002.395.
(h) “IEP” means individual education plan.
(i) “Parent” means a resident of this state who is a parent, as defined in s. 1000.21.
(j) “Program” means the Florida Personal Learning Scholarship Accounts Program established in this section.
(3) PROGRAM ELIGIBILITY.—A parent of a student with a disability may request and receive from the state a Florida personal learning scholarship account for the purposes specified in subsection (5) if:
1(a) The student:
1. Is a resident of this state;
2. Is or will be 3 or 4 years old on or before September 1 of the year in which the student applies for program participation, or is eligible to enroll in kindergarten through grade 12 in a public school in this state;
3. Has a disability as defined in paragraph (2)(d); and
4. Is the subject of an IEP written in accordance with rules of the State Board of Education or has received a diagnosis of a disability as defined in subsection (2) from a physician who is licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 or a psychologist who is licensed in this state.
(b) Beginning January 2015, the parent has applied to an eligible nonprofit scholarship-funding organization to participate in the program by February 1 before the school year in which the student will participate or an alternative date as set by the organization for any vacant, funded slots. The request must be communicated directly to the organization in a manner that creates a written or electronic record of the request and the date of receipt of the request. The organization shall notify the district and the department of the parent’s intent upon receipt of the parent’s request.
(4) PROGRAM PROHIBITIONS.—
1(a) A student is not eligible for the program while he or she is:
1. Enrolled in a public school, including, but not limited to, the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind; the Florida Virtual School; the College-Preparatory Boarding Academy; a developmental research school authorized under s. 1002.32; a charter school authorized under s. 1002.33, s. 1002.331, or s. 1002.332; or a virtual education program authorized under s. 1002.45;
2. Enrolled in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program authorized under part V of this chapter;
3. Enrolled in a school operating for the purpose of providing educational services to youth in the Department of Juvenile Justice commitment programs;
4. Receiving a scholarship pursuant to the Florida Tax Credit Scholarship Program under s. 1002.395 or the John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program under s. 1002.39; or
5. Receiving any other educational scholarship pursuant to this chapter.
For purposes of subparagraph 1., a 3- or 4-year-old child who receives services that are funded through the Florida Education Finance Program is considered to be a student enrolled in a public school.
(b) A student is not eligible for the program if:
1. The student or student’s parent has accepted any payment, refund, or rebate, in any manner, from a provider of any services received pursuant to subsection (5);
2. The student’s participation in the program has been denied or revoked by the Commissioner of Education pursuant to subsection (10); or
3. The student’s parent has forfeited participation in the program for failure to comply with requirements pursuant to subsection (11).
1(5) AUTHORIZED USES OF PROGRAM FUNDS.—Program funds must be used to meet the individual educational needs of an eligible student and may be spent for the following purposes:
(a) Instructional materials, including digital devices, digital periphery devices, and assistive technology devices that allow a student to access instruction or instructional content.
(b) Curriculum as defined in paragraph (2)(b).
* * *