Florida Statutes Section 1002.42 - Private Schools. (Fla. Stat. § 1002.42)
1002.42 Private schools.—
(1) DEFINITION.—A “private school” is defined in s. 1002.01.
(2) ANNUAL PRIVATE SCHOOL SURVEY.—
(a) The Department of Education shall organize, maintain, and annually update a database of educational institutions within the state coming within the provisions of this section. There shall be included
* * *
1. “Defunct private school” means any private school that has terminated the operation of an education or training program, or that has no students in attendance, or that has dissolved as a business entity.
2. “Student records” means those records, files, documents, and other materials that contain information directly related to students that are maintained by a private school or by a person acting for such institution and that are accessible to other professional personnel to facilitate the instruction, guidance, and educational progress of students. Information contained in student records shall be classified as follows:
a. Permanent information, which includes verified information of clear educational importance, containing the following: student’s full name and any known changes thereto due to marriage or adoption; authenticated birthdate, place of birth, race, and sex; last known address of student; names of student’s parents; name and location of last school attended; number of days present and absent; date enrolled; date withdrawn; courses taken and record of achievement; and date of graduation or program achievement.
b. Temporary information, which includes verified information subject to change, containing, but not limited to, the following: health information, standardized test scores, honors and activities, personal attributes, work experience, teacher and counselor comments, and special reports.
(b) All private schools that become defunct shall transfer all permanent information contained in student records to the district school superintendent of the public school district in which the private school was located; or, if the private school is a member of a private school system or association, such school may transfer such records to the principal office of such system or association, which shall constitute full compliance with this subsection. In the event that such private school system or association becomes defunct, it shall transfer all the permanent information contained in its files to the district school superintendent of the public school district in which the private school was located.
(c) All private schools that become defunct shall notify the Department of Education Office of Private Schools and Home Education Programs of the date of transfer of student records, the location of storage, the custodian of such records, and the number of records to be stored. The department shall act as a clearinghouse and maintain a registry of such transfers of student records.
(d) It is not the intent of the Legislature to limit or restrict the use or possession of any student records while a school is operational, but to facilitate access to academic records by former students seeking to continue their education or training after a private school has become defunct.
(4) ATTENDANCE RECORDS AND REPORTS.—All officials, teachers, and other employees in parochial, religious, denominational, and private schools shall keep and prepare records in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.23(2).
(5) SCHOOL-ENTRY HEALTH EXAMINATIONS.—The governing authority of each private school shall require students to present a certification of a school-entry health examination in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.22(1) and (2).
(6) IMMUNIZATIONS.—The governing authority of each private school shall:
(a) Require students to present a certification of immunization in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.22(3)-(11).
(b) Provide information on the importance of student health and available immunizations and vaccinations, including, but not limited to:
1. A recommended immunization schedule in accordance with United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommendations.
2. Detailed information regarding the causes, symptoms, and transmission of meningococcal disease and the availability, effectiveness, known contraindications, and appropriate age for the administration of any required or recommended vaccine against meningococcal disease, in accordance with the recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(7) ATTENDANCE REQUIREMENTS.—Attendance of a student at a private, parochial, religious, or denominational school satisfies the attendance requirements of ss. 1003.01(13) and 1003.21(1).
(8) ATHLETIC COMPETITION.—A private school may participate in athletic competition with a public high school in accordance with the provisions of s. 1006.20(1).
(9) RECEIPT OF EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS.—The Department of Education may disseminate educational materials and sell copies for educational use to private schools pursuant to s. 1006.39.
(10) INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS.—District school boards may dispose of instructional materials when they become unserviceable or surplus or are no longer on state contract by giving them to a private school in accordance with the provisions of s. 1006.41.
(11) DIAGNOSTIC AND RESOURCE CENTERS.—Diagnostic and resource centers may provide testing and evaluation services to private school students in accordance with the provisions of s. 1006.03(3).
(12) EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION SERVICES.—District school boards may provide instruction for an appropriate program of special instruction, facilities, and services for exceptional students through contractual arrangements with approved private schools in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.57.
(13) PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SYSTEM.—An organization of private schools that has no fewer than 10 member schools in this state may develop a professional development system to be filed with the Department of Education in accordance with the provisions of s. 1012.98(6).
* * *