Florida Statutes Section 1003.437 - Middle And High School Grading System. (Fla. Stat. § 1003.437)
1003.437 Middle and high school grading system.—The grading system and interpretation of letter grades used to measure student success in grade 6 through grade 12 courses for students in public schools shall be as follows:
(1) Grade “A” equals 90 percent through 100 percent, has a grade point average value of 4, and is defined as “outstanding progress.”
(2) Grade “B” equals 80 percent through 89 percent, has a grade point average value of 3, and is defined as “above average progress.”
(3) Grade “C” equals 70 percent through 79 percent, has a grade point average value of 2, and is defined as “average progress.”
(4) Grade “D” equals 60 percent through 69 percent, has a grade point average value of 1, and is defined as “lowest acceptable progress.”
(5) Grade “F” equals zero percent through 59 percent, has a grade point average value of zero, and is defined as “failure.”
(6) Grade “I” equals zero percent, has a grade point average value of zero, and is defined as “incomplete.”
For the purposes of class ranking, district school boards may exercise a weighted grading system pursuant to s. 1007.271.
History.—s. 135, ch. 2002-387; s. 25, ch. 2006-74; s. 12, ch. 2012-191.