395.402 Trauma service areas; number and location of trauma centers.—
(1) The Legislature recognizes the need for a statewide, cohesive, uniform, and integrated trauma system. Within the trauma service areas, Level I and Level II trauma centers shall each be capable of annually treating a minimum of 1,000 and 500 patients, respectively, with an injury severity score (ISS) of 9 or greater. Level II trauma centers in counties with a population of more than 500,000 shall have the capacity to care for 1,000 patients per year.
(2) Trauma service areas as defined in this section are to be utilized until the Department of Health completes an assessment of the trauma system and reports its finding to the Governor, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the substantive legislative committees. The report shall be submitted by February 1, 2005. The department shall review the existing trauma system and determine whether it is effective in providing trauma care uniformly throughout the state. The assessment shall:
(a) Consider aligning trauma service areas within the trauma region boundaries as established in July 2004.
(b) Review the number and level of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area to provide a statewide integrated trauma system.
(c) Establish criteria for determining the number and level of trauma centers needed to serve the population in a defined trauma service area or region.
(d) Consider including criteria within trauma center approval standards based upon the number of trauma victims served within a service area.
(e) Review the Regional Domestic Security Task Force structure and determine whether integrating the trauma system planning with interagency regional emergency and disaster planning efforts is feasible and identify any duplication of efforts between the two entities.
(f) Make recommendations regarding a continued revenue source which shall include a local participation requirement.
(g) Make recommendations regarding a formula for the distribution of funds identified for trauma centers which shall address incentives for new centers where needed and the need to maintain effective trauma care in areas served by existing centers, with consideration for the volume of trauma patients served, and the amount of charity care provided.
(3) In conducting such assessment and subsequent annual reviews, the department shall consider:
(a) The recommendations made as part of the regional trauma system plans submitted by regional trauma agencies.
(b) Stakeholder recommendations.
* * *