395.402 Trauma service areas; number and location of trauma centers.—
(1) The Legislature recognizes the need for a statewide, cohesive, uniform, and integrated trauma system. Within the trauma service areas, Level I and Level II trauma centers shall each be capable of annually treating a minimum of 1,000 and 500 patients, respectively, with an injury severity score (ISS) of 9 or greater. Level II trauma centers in counties with a population of more than 500,000 shall have the capacity to care for 1,000 patients per year.
* * *
13. Trauma service area 13 shall consist of DeSoto, Manatee, and Sarasota Counties.
14. Trauma service area 14 shall consist of Martin, Okeechobee, and St. Lucie Counties.
15. Trauma service area 15 shall consist of Charlotte, Glades, Hendry, and Lee Counties.
16. Trauma service area 16 shall consist of Palm Beach County.
17. Trauma service area 17 shall consist of Collier County.
18. Trauma service area 18 shall consist of Broward County.
19. Trauma service area 19 shall consist of Miami-Dade and Monroe Counties.
(b) Each trauma service area should have at least one Level I or Level II trauma center. The department shall allocate, by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area.
(c) There shall be no more than a total of 44 trauma centers in the state.
History.—ss. 5, 15, ch. 90-284; ss. 37, 98, ch. 92-289; s. 195, ch. 99-397; s. 26, ch. 2000-242; s. 6, ch. 2004-259; s. 100, ch. 2008-4.
Note.—Former s. 395.033.