Florida Statutes Section 397.6951 - Contents Of Petition For Involuntary Treatment. (Fla. Stat. § 397.6951)
397.6951 Contents of petition for involuntary treatment.—A petition for involuntary treatment must contain the name of the respondent to be admitted; the name of the petitioner or petitioners; the relationship between the respondent and the petitioner; the name of the respondent’s attorney, if known, and a statement of the petitioner’s knowledge of the respondent’s ability to afford an attorney; the findings and recommendations of the assessment performed by the qualified professional; and the factual allegations presented by the petitioner establishing the need for involuntary treatment, including:
(1) The reason for the petitioner’s belief that the respondent is substance abuse impaired; and
(2) The reason for the petitioner’s belief that because of such impairment the respondent has lost the power of self-control with respect to substance abuse; and either
(3)(a) The reason the petitioner believes that the respondent has inflicted or is likely to inflict physical harm on himself or herself or others unless admitted; or
(b) The reason the petitioner believes that the respondent’s refusal to voluntarily receive care is based on judgment so impaired by reason of substance abuse that the respondent is incapable of appreciating his or her need for care and of making a rational decision regarding that need for care.
History.—s. 6, ch. 93-39; s. 751, ch. 95-148.