333.03 Power to adopt airport zoning regulations.—
(1)(a) In order to prevent the creation or establishment of airport hazards, every political subdivision having an airport hazard area within its territorial limits shall, by October 1, 1977, adopt, administer, and enforce, under the police power and in the manner and upon the conditions hereinafter prescribed, airport zoning regulations for such airport hazard area.
* * *
(c) Where an airport authority or other governing body operating a publicly owned, public-use airport has conducted a noise study in accordance with the provisions of 14 C.F.R. part 150, neither residential construction nor any educational facility as defined in chapter 1013, with the exception of aviation school facilities, shall be permitted within the area contiguous to the airport defined by an outer noise contour that is considered incompatible with that type of construction by 14 C.F.R. part 150, Appendix A or an equivalent noise level as established by other types of noise studies.
(d) Where an airport authority or other governing body operating a publicly owned, public-use airport has not conducted a noise study, neither residential construction nor any educational facility as defined in chapter 1013, with the exception of aviation school facilities, shall be permitted within an area contiguous to the airport measuring one-half the length of the longest runway on either side of and at the end of each runway centerline.
(3) In the manner provided in subsection (1), airport zoning regulations shall be adopted which restrict new incompatible uses, activities, or construction within runway clear zones, including uses, activities, or construction in runway clear zones which are incompatible with normal airport operations or endanger public health, safety, and welfare by resulting in congregations of people, emissions of light or smoke, or attraction of birds. Such regulations shall prohibit the construction of an educational facility of a public or private school at either end of a runway of a publicly owned, public-use airport within an area which extends 5 miles in a direct line along the centerline of the runway, and which has a width measuring one-half the length of the runway. Exceptions approving construction of an educational facility within the delineated area shall only be granted when the political subdivision administering the zoning regulations makes specific findings detailing how the public policy reasons for allowing the construction outweigh health and safety concerns prohibiting such a location.
(4) The procedures outlined in subsections (1), (2), and (3) for the adoption of such regulations are supplemental to any existing procedures utilized by political subdivisions in the adoption of such regulations.
(5) The Department of Transportation shall provide technical assistance to any political subdivision requesting assistance in the preparation of an airport zoning code. A copy of all local airport zoning codes, rules, and regulations, and amendments and proposed and granted variances thereto, shall be filed with the department.
(6) Nothing in subsection (2) or subsection (3) shall be construed to require the removal, alteration, sound conditioning, or other change, or to interfere with the continued use or adjacent expansion of any educational structure or site in existence on July 1, 1993, or be construed to prohibit the construction of any new structure for which a site has been determined as provided in former s. 235.19, as of July 1, 1993.
* * *