Florida Statutes Section 336.025 - County Transportation System; Levy Of Local Option Fuel Tax On Motor Fuel And Diesel Fuel. (Fla. Stat. § 336.025)
336.025 County transportation system; levy of local option fuel tax on motor fuel and diesel fuel.—
* * *
(4)(a) If the tax authorized pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) is levied under the circumstances of subparagraph (3)(a)2. or paragraph (3)(b), the proceeds of the tax shall be distributed among the county government and eligible municipalities based on the transportation expenditures of each for the immediately preceding 5 fiscal years, as a proportion of the total of such expenditures for the county and all municipalities within the county. After the initial levy of a tax being distributed pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph, the proportions shall be recalculated every 10 years based on the transportation expenditures of the immediately preceding 5 years. However, such recalculation shall under no circumstances materially or adversely affect the rights of holders of bonds outstanding on July 1, 1986, which are backed by taxes authorized in paragraph (1)(a), and the amounts distributed to the county government and each municipality shall not be reduced below the amount necessary for the payment of principal and interest and reserves for principal and interest as required under the covenants of any bond resolution outstanding on the date of the recalculation.
(b) Any newly incorporated municipality which is eligible for participation in the distribution of moneys under parts II and VI of chapter 218 and which is located in a county levying the tax pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) or paragraph (1)(b) is entitled to receive a share of the tax revenues. Distribution of such revenues to a newly incorporated municipality shall begin in the first full fiscal year following incorporation. The distribution to a newly incorporated municipality shall be:
1. Equal to the county’s per lane mile expenditure in the previous year times the lane miles within the jurisdiction or responsibility of the municipality, in which case the county’s share shall be reduced proportionately; or
2. Determined by the local act incorporating the municipality.
Such distribution shall under no circumstances materially or adversely affect the rights of holders of outstanding bonds which are backed by taxes authorized in this section, and the amounts distributed to the county government and each municipality shall not be reduced below the amount necessary for the payment of principal and interest and reserves for principal and interest as required under the covenants of any bond resolution outstanding on the date of the redistribution.
(5)(a) By October 1 of each year, the county shall notify the Department of Revenue of the rate of the taxes levied pursuant to paragraphs (1)(a) and (b), and of its decision to rescind or change the rate of a tax, if applicable, and shall provide the department with a certified copy of the interlocal agreement established under subparagraph (1)(b)2. or subparagraph (3)(a)1. with distribution proportions established by such agreement or pursuant to subsection (4), if applicable. A decision to rescind a tax may not take effect on any date other than December 31 and requires a minimum of 60 days’ notice to the Department of Revenue of such decision.
(b) Any dispute as to the determination by the county of distribution proportions shall be resolved through an appeal to the Administration Commission in accordance with procedures developed by the commission. Pending final disposition of such proceeding, the tax shall be collected pursuant to this section, and such funds shall be held in escrow by the clerk of the circuit court of the county until final disposition.
(6) Only those municipalities and counties eligible for participation in the distribution of moneys under parts II and VI of chapter 218 are eligible to receive moneys under this section. Any funds otherwise undistributed because of ineligibility shall be distributed to eligible governments within the county in proportion to other moneys distributed pursuant to this section.
(7) For the purposes of this section, “transportation expenditures” means expenditures by the local government from local or state shared revenue sources, excluding expenditures of bond proceeds, for the following programs:
(a) Public transportation operations and maintenance.
(b) Roadway and right-of-way maintenance and equipment and structures used primarily for the storage and maintenance of such equipment.
(c) Roadway and right-of-way drainage.
(d) Street lighting installation, operation, maintenance, and repair.
(e) Traffic signs, traffic engineering, signalization, and pavement markings, installation, operation, maintenance, and repair.
(f) Bridge maintenance and operation.
(g) Debt service and current expenditures for transportation capital projects in the foregoing program areas, including construction or reconstruction of roads and sidewalks.
(8) In addition to the uses specified in subsection (7), the governing body of a county with a population of 50,000 or less on April 1, 1992, or the governing body of a municipality within such a county may use the proceeds of the tax levied pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) in any fiscal year to fund infrastructure projects, if such projects are consistent with the local government’s approved comprehensive plan or, if the approval or denial of the plan has not become final, consistent with the plan last submitted to the state land planning agency. In addition, no more than an amount equal to the proceeds from 4 cents per gallon of the tax imposed pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) may be used by such county for the express and limited purpose of paying for a court-ordered refund of special assessments. Except as provided in subsection (7), such funds shall not be used for the operational expenses of any infrastructure. Such funds may be used for infrastructure projects under this subsection only after the local government, prior to the fiscal year in which the funds are proposed to be used, or if pledged for bonded indebtedness, prior to the fiscal year in which the bonds will be issued, has held a duly noticed public hearing on the proposed use of the funds and has adopted a resolution certifying that the local government has met all of the transportation needs identified in its approved comprehensive plan or, if the approval or denial of the plan has not become
* * *