Florida Statutes Section 336.025 - County Transportation System; Levy Of Local Option Fuel Tax On Motor Fuel And Diesel Fuel. (Fla. Stat. § 336.025)
336.025 County transportation system; levy of local option fuel tax on motor fuel and diesel fuel.—
* * *
1. All impositions and rate changes of the tax shall be levied before October 1 to be effective January 1 of the following year for a period not to exceed 30 years, and the applicable method of distribution shall be established pursuant to subsection (3) or subsection (4). However, levies of the tax which were in effect on July 1, 2002, and which expire on August 31 of any year may be reimposed at the current authorized rate effective September 1 of the year of expiration. Upon expiration, the tax may be relevied provided that a redetermination of the method of distribution is made as provided in this section.
2. County and municipal governments shall utilize moneys received pursuant to this paragraph only for transportation expenditures.
3. Any tax levied pursuant to this paragraph may be extended on a majority vote of the governing body of the county. A redetermination of the method of distribution shall be established pursuant to subsection (3) or subsection (4), if, after July 1, 1986, the tax is extended or the tax rate changed, for the period of extension or for the additional tax.
(b) In addition to other taxes allowed by law, there may be levied as provided in s. 206.41(1)(e) a 1-cent, 2-cent, 3-cent, 4-cent, or 5-cent local option fuel tax upon every gallon of motor fuel sold in a county and taxed under the provisions of part I of chapter 206. The tax shall be levied by an ordinance adopted by a majority plus one vote of the membership of the governing body of the county or by referendum.
1. All impositions and rate changes of the tax shall be levied before October 1, to be effective January 1 of the following year. However, levies of the tax which were in effect on July 1, 2002, and which expire on August 31 of any year may be reimposed at the current authorized rate effective September 1 of the year of expiration.
* * *
payment of principal and interest and reserves for principal and interest as required under the covenants of any bond resolution outstanding on the date of establishment of the new interlocal agreement.
3. County and municipal governments shall use moneys received pursuant to this paragraph for transportation expenditures needed to meet the requirements of the capital improvements element of an adopted comprehensive plan or for expenditures needed to meet immediate local transportation problems and for other transportation-related expenditures that are critical for building comprehensive roadway networks by local governments. For purposes of this paragraph, expenditures for the construction of new roads, the reconstruction or resurfacing of existing paved roads, or the paving of existing graded roads shall be deemed to increase capacity and such projects shall be included in the capital improvements element of an adopted comprehensive plan. Expenditures for purposes of this paragraph shall not include routine maintenance of roads.
(c) Local governments may use the services of the Division of Bond Finance of the State Board of Administration pursuant to the State Bond Act to issue any bonds through the provisions of this section and may pledge the revenues from local option fuel taxes to secure the payment of the bonds. Counties and municipalities may join together for the issuance of bonds issued pursuant to this section.
(d) If an interlocal agreement entered into under this section does not provide for automatic adjustments or periodic review by the local governmental entities of the method of distribution of local option fuel tax revenues, the parties to the agreement shall review and hold public hearings on the terms of the agreement at least every 2 years.
* * *