Florida Statutes Section 336.025 - County Transportation System; Levy Of Local Option Fuel Tax On Motor Fuel And Diesel Fuel. (Fla. Stat. § 336.025)
336.025 County transportation system; levy of local option fuel tax on motor fuel and diesel fuel.—
* * *
(2)(a) The tax levied pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) shall be collected and remitted in the same manner provided by ss. 206.41(1)(e) and 206.87(1)(c). The tax levied pursuant to paragraph (1)(b) shall be collected and remitted in the same manner provided by s. 206.41(1)(e). The taxes remitted pursuant to this section shall be transferred to the Local Option Fuel Tax Trust Fund, which fund is created for distribution to the county and eligible municipal governments within the county in which the tax was collected and which fund is subject to the service charge imposed in chapter 215. The tax shall be distributed monthly by the department in the same manner provided by s. 336.021(1)(c) and (d). The department shall deduct the administrative costs incurred by it in collecting, administering, enforcing, and distributing back to the counties the tax, which administrative costs may not exceed 2 percent of collections authorized by this section. The total administrative costs shall be prorated among those counties levying the tax according to the following formula, which shall be revised on July 1 of each year: Two-thirds of the amount deducted shall be based on the county’s proportional share of the number of dealers who are registered for purposes of chapter 212 on June 30 of the preceding state fiscal year, and one-third of the amount deducted shall be based on the county’s share of the total amount of the tax collected during the preceding state fiscal year. The department has the authority to prescribe and publish all forms upon which reports shall be made to it and other forms and records deemed to be necessary for proper administration and collection of the taxes levied by any county and shall promulgate such rules as may be necessary for the enforcement of this section, which rules shall have the full force and effect of law. The provisions of ss. 206.026, 206.027, 206.028, 206.051, 206.052, 206.054, 206.055, 206.06, 206.07, 206.075, 206.08, 206.09, 206.095, 206.10, 206.11, 206.12, 206.13, 206.14, 206.15, 206.16, 206.17, 206.175, 206.18, 206.199, 206.20, 206.204, 206.205, 206.21, 206.215, 206.22, 206.24, 206.27, 206.28, 206.41, 206.416, 206.44, 206.45, 206.48, 206.49, 206.56, 206.59, 206.626, 206.87, 206.872, 206.873, 206.8735, 206.874, 206.8741, 206.94, and 206.945 shall, as far as practicable, be applicable to the levy and collection of taxes imposed pursuant to this section as if fully set out in this section.
(b) The provisions of s. 206.43(7) shall apply to the incorrect reporting of the tax levied under this section.
(c) The provisions for refund provided in s. 206.625 are not applicable to the tax levied pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) or paragraph (1)(b) by any county.
(3) The tax authorized pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) shall be levied using either of the following procedures:
(a) The tax may be levied by an ordinance adopted by a majority vote of the governing body or upon approval by referendum. Such ordinance shall be adopted in accordance with the requirements imposed under one of the following circumstances, whichever is applicable:
* * *
(a) Public transportation operations and maintenance.
(b) Roadway and right-of-way maintenance and equipment and structures used primarily for the storage and maintenance of such equipment.
(c) Roadway and right-of-way drainage.
(d) Street lighting installation, operation, maintenance, and repair.
(e) Traffic signs, traffic engineering, signalization, and pavement markings, installation, operation, maintenance, and repair.
(f) Bridge maintenance and operation.
(g) Debt service and current expenditures for transportation capital projects in the foregoing program areas, including construction or reconstruction of roads and sidewalks.
(8) In addition to the uses specified in subsection (7), the governing body of a county with a population of 50,000 or less on April 1, 1992, or the governing body of a municipality within such a county may use the proceeds of the tax levied pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) in any fiscal year to fund infrastructure projects, if such projects are consistent with the local government’s approved comprehensive plan or, if the approval or denial of the plan has not become final, consistent with the plan last submitted to the state land planning agency. In addition, no more than an amount equal to the proceeds from 4 cents per gallon of the tax imposed pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) may be used by such county for the express and limited purpose of paying for a court-ordered refund of special assessments. Except as provided in subsection (7), such funds shall not be used for the operational expenses of any infrastructure. Such funds may be used for infrastructure projects under this subsection only after the local government, prior to the fiscal year in which the funds are proposed to be used, or if pledged for bonded indebtedness, prior to the fiscal year in which the bonds will be issued, has held a duly noticed public hearing on the proposed use of the funds and has adopted a resolution certifying that the local government has met all of the transportation needs identified in its approved comprehensive plan or, if the approval or denial of the plan has not become final, consistent with the plan last submitted to the state land planning agency. The proceeds shall not be pledged for bonded indebtedness for a period exceeding 10 years, except that, for the express and limited purpose of using such proceeds in any fiscal year to pay a court-ordered refund of special assessments, the proceeds may be pledged for bonded indebtedness not exceeding 15 years. For the purposes of this subsection, “infrastructure” has the same meaning as provided in s. 212.055.
(9) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the tax on diesel fuel authorized in this section shall be levied in every county at the rate of 6 cents per net gallon.
* * *