Florida Statutes Section 336.025 - County Transportation System; Levy Of Local Option Fuel Tax On Motor Fuel And Diesel Fuel. (Fla. Stat. § 336.025)
336.025 County transportation system; levy of local option fuel tax on motor fuel and diesel fuel.—
* * *
(d) If an interlocal agreement entered into under this section does not provide for automatic adjustments or periodic review by the local governmental entities of the method of distribution of local option fuel tax revenues, the parties to the agreement shall review and hold public hearings on the terms of the agreement at least every 2 years.
(2)(a) The tax levied pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) shall be collected and remitted in the same manner provided by ss. 206.41(1)(e) and 206.87(1)(c). The tax levied pursuant to paragraph (1)(b) shall be collected and remitted in the same manner provided by s. 206.41(1)(e). The taxes remitted pursuant to this section shall be transferred to the Local Option Fuel Tax Trust Fund, which fund is created for distribution to the county and eligible municipal governments within the county in which the tax was collected and which fund is subject to the service charge imposed in chapter 215. The tax shall be distributed monthly by the department in the same manner provided by s. 336.021(1)(c) and (d). The department shall deduct the administrative costs incurred by it in collecting, administering, enforcing, and distributing back to the counties the tax, which administrative costs may not exceed 2 percent of collections authorized by this section. The total administrative costs shall be prorated among those counties levying the tax according to the following formula, which shall be revised on July 1 of each year: Two-thirds of the amount deducted shall be based on the county’s proportional share of the number of dealers who are registered for purposes of chapter 212 on June 30 of the preceding state fiscal year, and one-third of the amount deducted shall be based on the county’s share of the total amount of the tax collected during the preceding state fiscal year. The department has the authority to prescribe and publish all forms upon which reports shall be made to it and other forms and records deemed to be necessary for proper administration and collection of the taxes levied by any county and shall promulgate such rules as may be necessary for the enforcement of this section, which rules shall have the full force and effect of law. The provisions of ss. 206.026, 206.027, 206.028, 206.051, 206.052, 206.054, 206.055, 206.06, 206.07, 206.075, 206.08, 206.09, 206.095, 206.10, 206.11, 206.12, 206.13, 206.14, 206.15, 206.16, 206.17, 206.175, 206.18, 206.199, 206.20, 206.204, 206.205, 206.21, 206.215, 206.22, 206.24, 206.27, 206.28, 206.41, 206.416, 206.44, 206.45, 206.48, 206.49, 206.56, 206.59, 206.626, 206.87, 206.872, 206.873, 206.8735, 206.874, 206.8741, 206.94, and 206.945 shall, as far as practicable, be applicable to the levy and collection of taxes imposed pursuant to this section as if fully set out in this section.
(b) The provisions of s. 206.43(7) shall apply to the incorrect reporting of the tax levied under this section.
(c) The provisions for refund provided in s. 206.625 are not applicable to the tax levied pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) or paragraph (1)(b) by any county.
(3) The tax authorized pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) shall be levied using either of the following procedures:
(a) The tax may be levied by an ordinance adopted by a majority vote of the governing body or upon approval by referendum. Such ordinance shall be adopted in accordance with the requirements imposed under one of the following circumstances, whichever is applicable:
1. The county may, prior to June 1, establish by interlocal agreement with one or more of the municipalities located therein, representing a majority of the population of the incorporated area within the county, a distribution formula for dividing the entire proceeds of the local option fuel tax among the county government and all eligible municipalities within the county. If no interlocal agreement exists, a new interlocal agreement may be established prior to August 1, 1986, or June 1 of any year thereafter pursuant to this subparagraph. However, any interlocal agreement agreed to under this subparagraph after the initial imposition of the tax, extension of the tax, or change in the tax rate authorized in this section shall under no circumstances materially or adversely affect the rights of holders of outstanding bonds which are backed by taxes authorized by this section, and the amounts distributed to the county government and each municipality shall not be reduced below the amount necessary for the payment of principal and interest and reserves for principal and interest as required under the covenants of any bond resolution outstanding on the date of establishment of the new interlocal agreement.
2. If an interlocal agreement has not been executed pursuant to subparagraph 1., the county may, prior to June 10, adopt a resolution of intent to levy the tax allowed in paragraph (1)(a).
* * *