Florida Statutes Section 336.025 - County Transportation System; Levy Of Local Option Fuel Tax On Motor Fuel And Diesel Fuel. (Fla. Stat. § 336.025)
336.025 County transportation system; levy of local option fuel tax on motor fuel and diesel fuel.—
(1)(a) In addition to other taxes allowed by law, there may be levied as provided in ss. 206.41(1)(e) and 206.87(1)(c) a 1-cent, 2-cent, 3-cent, 4-cent, 5-cent, or 6-cent local option fuel tax upon every gallon of motor fuel and diesel fuel sold in a county and taxed under the provisions of part I or part II of chapter 206.
1. All impositions and rate changes of the tax shall be levied before October 1 to be effective January 1 of the following year for a period not to exceed 30 years, and the applicable method of distribution shall be established pursuant to subsection (3) or subsection (4). However, levies of the tax which were in effect on July 1, 2002, and which expire on August 31 of any year may be reimposed at the current authorized rate effective September 1 of the year of expiration. Upon expiration, the tax may be relevied provided that a redetermination of the method of distribution is made as provided in this section.
2. County and municipal governments shall utilize moneys received pursuant to this paragraph only for transportation expenditures.
3. Any tax levied pursuant to this paragraph may be extended on a majority vote of the governing body of the county. A redetermination of the method of distribution shall be established pursuant to subsection (3) or subsection (4), if, after July 1, 1986, the tax is extended or the tax rate changed, for the period of extension or for the additional tax.
(b) In addition to other taxes allowed by law, there may be levied as provided in s. 206.41(1)(e) a 1-cent, 2-cent, 3-cent, 4-cent, or 5-cent local option fuel tax upon every gallon of motor fuel sold in a county and taxed under the provisions of part I of chapter 206. The tax shall be levied by an ordinance adopted by a majority plus one vote of the membership of the governing body of the county or by referendum.
1. All impositions and rate changes of the tax shall be levied before October 1, to be effective January 1 of the following year. However, levies of the tax which were in effect on July 1, 2002, and which expire on August 31 of any year may be reimposed at the current authorized rate effective September 1 of the year of expiration.
* * *
(b) Any dispute as to the determination by the county of distribution proportions shall be resolved through an appeal to the Administration Commission in accordance with procedures developed by the commission. Pending final disposition of such proceeding, the tax shall be collected pursuant to this section, and such funds shall be held in escrow by the clerk of the circuit court of the county until final disposition.
(6) Only those municipalities and counties eligible for participation in the distribution of moneys under parts II and VI of chapter 218 are eligible to receive moneys under this section. Any funds otherwise undistributed because of ineligibility shall be distributed to eligible governments within the county in proportion to other moneys distributed pursuant to this section.
(7) For the purposes of this section, “transportation expenditures” means expenditures by the local government from local or state shared revenue sources, excluding expenditures of bond proceeds, for the following programs:
(a) Public transportation operations and maintenance.
(b) Roadway and right-of-way maintenance and equipment and structures used primarily for the storage and maintenance of such equipment.
(c) Roadway and right-of-way drainage.
(d) Street lighting installation, operation, maintenance, and repair.
(e) Traffic signs, traffic engineering, signalization, and pavement markings, installation, operation, maintenance, and repair.
(f) Bridge maintenance and operation.
(g) Debt service and current expenditures for transportation capital projects in the foregoing program areas, including construction or reconstruction of roads and sidewalks.
(8) In addition to the uses specified in subsection (7), the governing body of a county with a population of 50,000 or less on April 1, 1992, or the governing body of a municipality within such a county may use the proceeds of the tax levied pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) in any fiscal year to fund infrastructure projects, if such projects are consistent with the local government’s approved comprehensive plan or, if the approval or denial of the plan has not become final, consistent with the plan last submitted to the state land planning agency. In addition, no more than an amount equal to the proceeds from 4 cents per
* * *