Florida Statutes Section 379.3381 - Photographic Evidence Of Illegally Taken Wildlife, Freshwater Fish, And Saltwater Fish. (Fla. Stat. § 379.3381)
379.3381 Photographic evidence of illegally taken wildlife, freshwater fish, and saltwater fish.—In any prosecution for a violation of this chapter, any other chapter, or rules of the commission, a photograph of illegally taken wildlife, freshwater fish, or saltwater fish may be deemed competent evidence of such property and may be admissible in the prosecution to the same extent as if such wildlife, freshwater fish, or saltwater fish were introduced as evidence. Such photograph shall bear a written description of the wildlife, freshwater fish, or saltwater fish alleged to have been illegally taken, the name of the violator, the location where the alleged illegal taking occurred, the name of the investigating law enforcement officer, the date the photograph was taken, and the name of the photographer. Such writing shall be made under oath by the investigating law enforcement officer, and the photograph shall be identified by the signature of the photographer.
History.—s. 35, ch. 2009-86.