Florida Statutes Section 409.966 - Eligible Plans; Selection. (Fla. Stat. § 409.966)
409.966 Eligible plans; selection.—
(1) ELIGIBLE PLANS.—Services in the Medicaid managed care program shall be provided by eligible plans. A provider service network must be capable of providing all covered services to a mandatory Medicaid managed care enrollee or may limit the provision of services to a specific 
* * *
5. Organization commitment to quality improvement and documentation of achievements in specific quality improvement projects, including active involvement by organization leadership.
6. Provision of additional benefits, particularly dental care and disease management, and other initiatives that improve health outcomes.
7. Evidence that an eligible plan has written agreements or signed contracts or has made substantial progress in establishing relationships with providers before the plan submitting a response.
8. Comments submitted in writing by any enrolled Medicaid provider relating to a specifically identified plan participating in the procurement in the same region as the submitting provider.
9. Documentation of policies and procedures for preventing fraud and abuse.
10. The business relationship an eligible plan has with any other eligible plan that responds to the invitation to negotiate.
(b) An eligible plan must disclose any business relationship it has with any other eligible plan that responds to the invitation to negotiate. The agency may not select plans in the same region for the same managed care program that have a business relationship with each other. Failure to disclose any business relationship shall result in disqualification from participation in any region for the first full contract period after the discovery of the business relationship by the agency. For the purpose of this section, “business relationship” means an ownership or controlling interest, an affiliate or subsidiary relationship, a common parent, or any mutual interest in any limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or other entity or business association, including all wholly or partially owned subsidiaries, majority-owned subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of such entities, business associations, or other enterprises, that exists for the purpose of making a profit.
(c) After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall select the eligible plans that are determined to be responsive and provide the best value to the state. Preference shall be given to plans that:
1. Have signed contracts with primary and specialty physicians in sufficient numbers to meet the specific standards established pursuant to s. 409.967(2)(c).
2. Have well-defined programs for recognizing patient-centered medical homes and providing for increased compensation for recognized medical homes, as defined by the plan.
* * *
(d) For the first year of the first contract term, the agency shall negotiate capitation rates or fee for service payments with each plan in order to guarantee aggregate savings of at least 5 percent.
1. For prepaid plans, determination of the amount of savings shall be calculated by comparison to the Medicaid rates that the agency paid managed care plans for similar populations in the same areas in the prior year. In regions containing no prepaid plans in the prior year, determination of the amount of savings shall be calculated by comparison to the Medicaid rates established and certified for those regions in the prior year.
2. For provider service networks operating on a fee-for-service basis, determination of the amount of savings shall be calculated by comparison to the Medicaid rates that the agency paid on a fee-for-service basis for the same services in the prior year.
(e) To ensure managed care plan participation in Regions 1 and 2, the agency shall award an additional contract to each plan with a contract award in Region 1 or Region 2. Such contract shall be in any other region in which the plan submitted a responsive bid and negotiates a rate acceptable to the agency. If a plan that is awarded an additional contract pursuant to this paragraph is subject to penalties pursuant to s. 409.967(2)(h) for activities in Region 1 or Region 2, the additional contract is automatically terminated 180 days after the imposition of the penalties. The plan must reimburse the agency for the cost of enrollment changes and other transition activities.
(f) The agency may not execute contracts with managed care plans at payment rates not supported by the General Appropriations Act.
(4) ADMINISTRATIVE CHALLENGE.—Any eligible plan that participates in an invitation to negotiate in more than one region and is selected in at least one region may not begin serving Medicaid recipients in any region for which it was selected until all administrative challenges to procurements required by this section to which the eligible plan is a party have been finalized. If the number of plans selected is less than the maximum amount of plans permitted in the region, the agency may contract with other selected plans in the region not participating in the administrative challenge before resolution of the administrative challenge. For purposes of this subsection, an administrative challenge is finalized if an order granting voluntary dismissal with prejudice has been entered by any court established under Article V of the State Constitution or by the Division of Administrative Hearings, a final order has been entered into by the agency and the deadline for appeal has expired, a final order has been entered by the First District Court of Appeal and the time to seek any available review by the Florida Supreme Court has expired, or a final order has been entered by the Florida Supreme
* * *