Florida Statutes Section 409.966 - Eligible Plans; Selection. (Fla. Stat. § 409.966)
409.966 Eligible plans; selection.—
(1) ELIGIBLE PLANS.—Services in the Medicaid managed care program shall be provided by eligible plans. A provider service network must be capable of providing all covered services to a mandatory Medicaid managed care enrollee or may limit the provision of services to a specific 
* * *
enrollee to whom the network will provide services. A specialty provider service network must be capable of coordinating care and delivering or arranging for the delivery of all covered services to the target population. A provider service network may partner with an insurer licensed under chapter 627 or a health maintenance organization licensed under chapter 641 to meet the requirements of a Medicaid contract.
(2) ELIGIBLE PLAN SELECTION.—The agency shall select a limited number of eligible plans to participate in the Medicaid program using invitations to negotiate in accordance with s. 287.057(1)(c). At least 90 days before issuing an invitation to negotiate, the agency shall compile and publish a databook consisting of a comprehensive set of utilization and spending data for the 3 most recent contract years consistent with the rate-setting periods for all Medicaid recipients by region or county. The source of the data in the report must include both historic fee-for-service claims and validated data from the Medicaid Encounter Data System. The report must be available in electronic form and delineate utilization use by age, gender, eligibility group, geographic area, and aggregate clinical risk score. Separate and simultaneous procurements shall be conducted in each of the following regions:
(a) Region 1, which consists of Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, and Walton Counties.
* * *
1. For prepaid plans, determination of the amount of savings shall be calculated by comparison to the Medicaid rates that the agency paid managed care plans for similar populations in the same areas in the prior year. In regions containing no prepaid plans in the prior year, determination of the amount of savings shall be calculated by comparison to the Medicaid rates established and certified for those regions in the prior year.
2. For provider service networks operating on a fee-for-service basis, determination of the amount of savings shall be calculated by comparison to the Medicaid rates that the agency paid on a fee-for-service basis for the same services in the prior year.
(e) To ensure managed care plan participation in Regions 1 and 2, the agency shall award an additional contract to each plan with a contract award in Region 1 or Region 2. Such contract shall be in any other region in which the plan submitted a responsive bid and negotiates a rate acceptable to the agency. If a plan that is awarded an additional contract pursuant to this paragraph is subject to penalties pursuant to s. 409.967(2)(h) for activities in Region 1 or Region 2, the additional contract is automatically terminated 180 days after the imposition of the penalties. The plan must reimburse the agency for the cost of enrollment changes and other transition activities.
(f) The agency may not execute contracts with managed care plans at payment rates not supported by the General Appropriations Act.
(4) ADMINISTRATIVE CHALLENGE.—Any eligible plan that participates in an invitation to negotiate in more than one region and is selected in at least one region may not begin serving Medicaid recipients in any region for which it was selected until all administrative challenges to procurements required by this section to which the eligible plan is a party have been finalized. If the number of plans selected is
* * *