Florida Statutes Section 415.101 - Adult Protective Services Act; Legislative Intent. (Fla. Stat. § 415.101)
415.101 Adult Protective Services Act; legislative intent.—
(1) Sections 415.101-415.113 may be cited as the “Adult Protective Services Act.”
(2) The Legislature recognizes that there are many persons in this state who, because of age or disability, are in need of protective services. Such services should allow such an individual the same rights as other citizens and, at the same time, protect the individual from abuse, neglect, and exploitation. It is the intent of the Legislature to provide for the detection and correction of abuse, neglect, and exploitation through social services and criminal investigations and to establish a program of protective services for all vulnerable adults in need of them. It is intended that the mandatory reporting of such cases will cause the protective services of the state to be brought to bear in an effort to prevent further abuse, neglect, and exploitation of vulnerable adults. In taking this action, the Legislature intends to place the fewest possible restrictions on personal liberty and the exercise of constitutional rights, consistent with due process and protection from abuse, neglect, and exploitation. Further, the Legislature intends to encourage the constructive involvement of families in the care and protection of vulnerable adults.
History.—ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ch. 73-176; s. 1, ch. 77-174; ss. 3, 5, ch. 79-287; s. 15, ch. 79-298; s. 1, ch. 80-293; s. 1, ch. 83-82; s. 61, ch. 85-81; s. 27, ch. 86-220; s. 93, ch. 95-418; s. 1, ch. 2010-31.
Section: 415.101  415.102  415.103  415.1034  415.1035  415.1036  415.104  415.1045  415.105  415.1051  415.1052  415.1055  415.106  415.107  415.1071  Next