415.111 Criminal penalties.—
(1) A person who knowingly and willfully fails to report a case of known or suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult, or who knowingly and willfully prevents another person from doing so, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2) A person who knowingly and willfully makes public or discloses any confidential information contained in the central abuse hotline, or in other computer systems, or in the records of any case of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult, except as provided in ss. 415.101-415.113, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3) A person who has custody of records and documents the confidentiality of which is abrogated under s. 415.1045(3) and who refuses to grant access to such records commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(4) If the department or its authorized agent has determined after its investigation that a report is false, the department shall, with the consent of the alleged perpetrator, refer the reports to the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction for an investigation to determine whether sufficient evidence exists to refer the case for prosecution for filing a false report as defined in s. 415.102. During the pendency of the investigation by the local law enforcement agency, the department must notify the local law enforcement agency of, and the local law enforcement agency must respond to, all subsequent reports concerning the same vulnerable adult in accordance with s. 415.104 or s. 415.1045. If the law enforcement agency believes that there are indicators of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, it must immediately notify the department, which must assure the safety of the vulnerable adult. If the law enforcement agency finds sufficient evidence for prosecution for filing a false report, it must refer the case to the appropriate state attorney for prosecution.
(5) A person who knowingly and willfully makes a false report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult, or a person who advises another to make a false report, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(a) The department shall establish procedures for determining whether a false report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult has been made and for submitting all identifying information relating to such a false report to the local law enforcement agency as provided in this subsection and shall report annually to the Legislature the number of reports referred.
(b) Anyone making a report who is acting in good faith is immune from any liability under this subsection.
History.—ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ch. 73-176; s. 1, ch. 77-174; ss. 3, 5, ch. 79-287; s. 15, ch. 79-298; s. 1, ch. 80-293; s. 1, ch. 83-82; s. 36, ch. 86-220; s. 19, ch. 88-337; s. 1, ch. 89-322; s. 49, ch. 90-306; s. 5, ch. 91-57; s. 16, ch. 91-71; s. 250, ch. 91-224; s. 1, ch. 91-258; s. 4, ch. 95-140; s. 20, ch. 95-158; s. 111, ch. 95-418; s. 7, ch. 96-293; s. 2, ch. 98-111; s. 10, ch. 98-182; s. 40, ch. 2000-349; s. 4, ch. 2002-70.