Florida Statutes Section 458.301 - Purpose. (Fla. Stat. § 458.301)
458.301 Purpose.—The Legislature recognizes that the practice of medicine is potentially dangerous to the public if conducted by unsafe and incompetent practitioners. The Legislature finds further that it is difficult for the public to make an informed choice when selecting a physician and that the consequences of a wrong decision could seriously harm the public health and safety. The primary legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to ensure that every physician practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that physicians who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.
History.—ss. 1, 8, ch. 79-302; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 1, 25, 26, ch. 86-245; s. 4, ch. 91-429.
Section: 458.301  458.303  458.305  458.307  458.309  458.310  458.311  458.3115  458.3124  458.313  458.3135  458.3137  458.314  458.3145  458.3147  Next