Florida Statutes Section 458.326 - Intractable Pain; Authorized Treatment. (Fla. Stat. § 458.326)
458.326 Intractable pain; authorized treatment.—
(1) For the purposes of this section, the term “intractable pain” means pain for which, in the generally accepted course of medical practice, the cause cannot be removed and otherwise treated.
(2) Intractable pain must be diagnosed by a physician licensed under this chapter and qualified by experience to render such diagnosis.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a physician may prescribe or administer any controlled substance under Schedules II-V, as provided for in s. 893.03, to a person for the treatment of intractable pain, provided the physician does so in accordance with that level of care, skill, and treatment recognized by a reasonably prudent physician under similar conditions and circumstances.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy killing or euthanasia, and no treatment authorized by this section may be used for such purpose.
History.—s. 3, ch. 94-96; s. 100, ch. 97-264; s. 4, ch. 99-186; s. 6, ch. 2002-78.