459.001 Purpose.—The Legislature recognizes that the practice of osteopathic medicine is potentially dangerous to the public if conducted by unsafe and incompetent practitioners. The Legislature finds further that it is difficult for the public to make an informed choice when selecting an osteopathic physician and that the consequences of a wrong decision could seriously harm the public health and safety. The primary legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to ensure that every osteopathic physician practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe and effective practice. It is the legislative intent that osteopathic physicians who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.
History.—ss. 1, 6, ch. 79-230; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 1, 27, 29, ch. 86-290; s. 4, ch. 91-429.
Section: 459.001 459.002 459.003 459.004 459.005 459.0055 459.0066 459.0075 459.0076 459.00761 459.0077 459.008 459.0081 459.0082 459.0083 NextLast modified: September 23, 2016