Florida Statutes Section 468.629 - Prohibitions; Penalties. (Fla. Stat. § 468.629)
468.629 Prohibitions; penalties.—
(1) No person may:
(a) Falsely hold himself or herself out as a certificateholder.
(b) Falsely impersonate a certificateholder.
(c) Present as his or her own the certificate of another.
(d) Give false or forged evidence to the board or the department, or a member, an employee, or an officer thereof, for the purpose of obtaining a certificate.
(e) Use or attempt to use a certificate which has been suspended or revoked.
(f) Threaten, coerce, trick, persuade, or otherwise influence, or attempt to threaten, coerce, trick, persuade, or otherwise influence, any certificateholder to violate any provision of this part.
(g) Offer any compensation to a certificateholder in order to induce a violation of this part, a local building code or ordinance, or another law of this state.
(2) Any person who violates any provision of this part commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Any person who violates any provision of this part after a previous conviction for such violation commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—s. 24, ch. 93-166.