Florida Statutes Section 473.315 - Independence, Technical Standards. (Fla. Stat. § 473.315)
473.315 Independence, technical standards.—
(1) A certified public accountant shall not express an opinion on the financial statements of an enterprise unless she or he and her or his firm are independent with respect to such enterprise.
(2) A certified public accountant shall not undertake any engagement in the practice of public accounting which she or he or her or his firm cannot reasonably expect to complete with professional competence.
(3) The board shall adopt rules establishing the standards of practice of public accounting, including, but not limited to, independence, competence, and technical standards.
(4) Attorneys who are admitted to practice law by the Supreme Court of Florida are exempt from the standards of practice of public accounting as defined in s. 473.302(8)(b) and (c) when such standards conflict with the rules of The Florida Bar or orders of the Florida Supreme Court.
History.—ss. 14, 25, ch. 79-202; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 10, 11, ch. 85-9; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 349, ch. 97-103; s. 9, ch. 98-340; s. 107, ch. 2010-5.