Florida Statutes Section 476.194 - Prohibited Acts. (Fla. Stat. § 476.194)
476.194 Prohibited acts.—
(1) It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Engage in the practice of barbering without an active license as a barber issued pursuant to the provisions of this act by the department.
(b) Hire or employ any person to engage in the practice of barbering unless such person holds a valid license as a barber.
(c) Obtain or attempt to obtain a license for money other than the required fee or any other thing of value or by fraudulent misrepresentations.
(d) Own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or with another person or persons, a barbershop:
1. Which is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter; or
2. In which a person not licensed as a barber is permitted to perform services.
(e) Use or attempt to use a license to practice barbering when said license is suspended or revoked.
(2) Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—ss. 19, 28, ch. 78-155; ss. 10, 13, 15, 25, 30, 34, 62, ch. 80-406; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 15, 19, 20, ch. 85-297; s. 109, ch. 91-224; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 23, ch. 2012-61.