481.231 Effect of part locally.—
(1) Nothing in this part shall be construed to repeal, amend, limit, or otherwise affect any specific provision of any local building code or zoning law or ordinance that has been duly adopted, now or hereafter enacted, which is more restrictive, with respect to the services of registered architects or registered interior designers, than the provisions of this part; provided, however, that a licensed architect shall be deemed licensed as an interior designer for purposes of offering or rendering interior design services to a county, municipality, or other local government or political subdivision.
(2) Counties or municipalities which issue building permits shall not issue permits if it is apparent from the application for the building permit that the provisions of this part have been violated; provided, however, that this subsection shall not authorize the withholding of building permits in cases involving the exceptions and exemptions set out in s. 481.229.
History.—ss. 13, 19, ch. 79-273; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 20, 23, 24, ch. 88-383; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 308, ch. 94-119; s. 9, ch. 95-389.