Florida Statutes Section 482.165 - Unlicensed Practice Of Pest Control; Cease And Desist Order; Injunction; Civil Suit And Penalty. (Fla. Stat. § 482.165)
482.165 Unlicensed practice of pest control; cease and desist order; injunction; civil suit and penalty.—
(1) It is unlawful for a person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity not licensed by the department to practice pest control.
(2) If the department has probable cause to believe that a person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity not licensed by the department to practice pest control has violated any provision of this chapter, the department shall issue and deliver to that person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity a notice to cease and desist from such violation. For the purpose of enforcing a cease and desist order, the department may file a proceeding in the name of the state seeking issuance of an injunction or a writ of mandamus against any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity that violates any provision of the order.
(3) In addition to or in lieu of any remedy provided under subsection (2), the department may institute a civil suit in circuit court to recover a civil penalty for any violation for which the department may issue a notice to cease and desist under subsection (2). The civil penalty shall be in the Class II category pursuant to s. 570.971 for each offense. The court may also award to the prevailing party court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(4) The violation or disregard of a cease and desist order issued for the purpose of terminating unlicensed pest control activities is a ground for denial of a license or certificate when applied for.
(5) In addition to or in lieu of any remedy provided under subsections (2) and (3), the department may, even in the case of a first offense, impose a fine not less than twice the cost of a pest control business license, but not more than a fine in the Class II category pursuant to s. 570.971, upon a determination by the department that a person is in violation of subsection (1). For the purposes of this subsection, the lapse of a previously issued license for a period of less than 1 year is not considered a violation.
History.—ss. 14, 18, ch. 89-180; ss. 44, 59, ch. 92-203; s. 6, ch. 2003-35; s. 16, ch. 2014-150.