Florida Statutes Section 484.013 - Violations And Penalties. (Fla. Stat. § 484.013)
484.013 Violations and penalties.—
(1) It is unlawful for any person:
(a) To make a false or fraudulent statement, either for herself or himself or for another person, in any application, affidavit, or statement presented to the board or in any proceeding before the board.
(b) To prepare or dispense lenses, spectacles, eyeglasses, contact lenses, or other optical devices when such person is not licensed as an optician in this state.
(c) To prepare or dispense lenses, spectacles, eyeglasses, contact lenses, or other optical devices without first being furnished with a prescription as provided for in s. 484.012.
(2) It is unlawful for any person other than an optician licensed under this part to use the title “optician” or otherwise lead the public to believe that she or he is engaged in the practice of opticianry.
(3) It is unlawful for any optician to engage in the diagnosis of the human eyes, attempt to determine the refractive powers of the human eyes, or, in any manner, attempt to prescribe for or treat diseases or ailments of human beings.
(4) It is unlawful for any person to open or operate, either alone or with any other person or persons, an optical establishment which does not have the permit required by this part.
(5)(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), a person who violates any provision of this section commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b) A person who knowingly violates paragraph (1)(c) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—ss. 1, 5, ch. 79-275; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 6, 11, 12, ch. 86-254; s. 115, ch. 91-224; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 4, ch. 94-192; s. 448, ch. 97-103; s. 120, ch. 2001-277.