484.0401 Purpose.—The Legislature recognizes that the dispensing of hearing aids requires particularized knowledge and skill to ensure that the interests of the hearing-impaired public will be adequately served and safely protected. It recognizes that a poorly selected or fitted hearing aid not only will give little satisfaction but may interfere with hearing ability and, therefore, deems it necessary in the interest of the public health, safety, and welfare to regulate the dispensing of hearing aids in this state. Restrictions on the fitting and selling of hearing aids shall be imposed only to the extent necessary to protect the public from physical and economic harm, and restrictions shall not be imposed in a manner which will unreasonably affect the competitive market.
History.—ss. 1, 18, ch. 83-153; ss. 1, 7, ch. 84-94; ss. 1, 19, 20, ch. 86-283; s. 22, ch. 90-341; s. 11, ch. 90-345; s. 4, ch. 91-429.
Section: 484.0401 484.041 484.042 484.043 484.044 484.0445 484.0447 484.045 484.047 484.0501 484.051 484.0512 484.0513 484.053 484.054 NextLast modified: September 23, 2016