Florida Statutes Section 501.122 - Control Of Nonionizing Radiations; Laser; Penalties. (Fla. Stat. § 501.122)
501.122 Control of nonionizing radiations; laser; penalties.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—For the purposes of this section:
(a) “Laser” means light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation, encompassing wavelengths above and below those in visual range, if produced by laser devices.
(b) “Laser device” means any device designed or used to amplify electromagnetic radiation by stimulated emission.
(c) “Nonionizing radiation” means electromagnetic or sound waves which do not produce or result in ionization.
(d) “Ionizing radiation” means gamma and X rays, alpha and beta particles, high-speed electrons, neutrons, protons, and other nuclear particles.
(e) “Department” means the Department of Health.
(2) AUTHORITY TO ISSUE REGULATIONS.—Except for electrical transmission and distribution lines and substation facilities subject to regulation by the Department of Environmental Protection pursuant to chapter 403, the Department of Health shall adopt rules as necessary to protect the health and safety of persons exposed to laser devices and other nonionizing radiation, including the user or any others who might come in contact with such radiation. The Department of Health may:
(a) Develop a program for registration of laser devices and uses and of identifying and controlling sources and uses of other nonionizing radiations.
(b) Maintain liaison with, and receive information from, industry, industry associations, and other organizations or individuals relating to present or future radiation-producing products or devices.
(c) Study and evaluate the degree of hazard associated with the use of laser devices or other sources of radiation.
(d) Establish and prescribe performance standards for lasers and other radiation control, including requirements for radiation surveys and measurements and the methods and instruments used to perform surveys; the qualifications, duties, and training of users; the posting of warning signs and labels for facilities and devices; recordkeeping; and reports to the department, if it determines that such standards are necessary for the protection of the public health.
(e) Amend or revoke any performance standard established under the provisions of this section.
(3) PENALTIES FOR USING UNREGISTERED LASER DEVICE OR PRODUCT.—
(a) No person licensed to practice the healing arts, nor any other person, may use a Class III or a Class IV laser device or product as defined by federal regulations unless she or he has complied with the rules governing the registration of such devices with the department promulgated pursuant to subsection (2).
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 71-189; s. 437, ch. 77-147; s. 94, ch. 83-329; s. 7, ch. 86-173; s. 54, ch. 86-186; s. 123, ch. 91-224; s. 459, ch. 94-356; s. 622, ch. 97-103; s. 42, ch. 98-151; s. 46, ch. 2000-242.