Florida Statutes Section 551.101 - Slot Machine Gaming Authorized. (Fla. Stat. § 551.101)
551.101 Slot machine gaming authorized.—Any licensed pari-mutuel facility located in Miami-Dade County or Broward County existing at the time of adoption of s. 23, Art. X of the State Constitution that has conducted live racing or games during calendar years 2002 and 2003 may possess slot machines and conduct slot machine gaming at the location where the pari-mutuel permitholder is authorized to conduct pari-mutuel wagering activities pursuant to such permitholder’s valid pari-mutuel permit provided that a majority of voters in a countywide referendum have approved slot machines at such facility in the respective county. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is not a crime for a person to participate in slot machine gaming at a pari-mutuel facility licensed to possess slot machines and conduct slot machine gaming or to participate in slot machine gaming described in this chapter.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2005-362; s. 129, ch. 2007-5.
Section: 551.101  551.102  551.103  551.104  551.1045  551.105  551.106  551.107  551.108  551.109  551.111  551.112  551.113  551.114  551.116  Next