1565.03 License fees; manufacturers, distributors, brokers, sales agents, and importers of alcoholic beverages; vendor licenses and fees; craft distilleries.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Branded product” means any distilled spirits product manufactured on site, which requires a federal certificate and label approval by the Federal Alcohol Administration Act or federal regulations.
* * *
2. Each container sold in face-to-face transactions with consumers must comply with the container limits in s. 565.10, per calendar year for the consumer’s personal use and not for resale and who are present at the distillery’s licensed premises in this state.
3. A craft distillery must report to the division within 5 days after it reaches the production limitations provided in paragraph (1)(b). Any retail sales to consumers at the craft distillery’s licensed premises are prohibited beginning the day after it reaches the production limitation.
4. A craft distillery may not ship or arrange to ship any of its distilled spirits to consumers and may sell and deliver only to consumers within the state in a face-to-face transaction at the distillery property. However, a craft distiller licensed under this section may ship, arrange to ship, or deliver such spirits to manufacturers of distilled spirits, wholesale distributors of distilled spirits, state or federal bonded warehouses, and exporters.
5. Except as provided in subparagraph 6., it is unlawful to transfer a distillery license for a distillery that produces 75,000 or fewer gallons per calendar year of distilled spirits on its premises or any ownership interest in such license to an individual or entity that has a direct or indirect ownership interest in any distillery licensed in this state; another state, territory, or country; or by the United States government to manufacture, blend, or rectify distilled spirits for beverage purposes.
6. A craft distillery shall not have its ownership affiliated with another distillery, unless such distillery produces 75,000 or fewer gallons per calendar year of distilled spirits on each of its premises in this state or in another state, territory, or country.
(3) Distributors authorized to do business under the Beverage Law, unless otherwise provided, shall pay a state license tax of $4,000 for each and every establishment or branch they may operate or conduct in the state. However, in counties having a population of 15,000 or less according to the latest state or federal census, the state license tax for a restricted license shall be $1,000, but the holder of such a license shall be permitted to sell only to vendors and distributors licensed in the same county, and such license shall contain such restrictions. In such counties, licenses without such restrictions may be obtained as in other counties, but the tax for a license without such restrictions shall be the same as in other counties. Warehouses of a licensed distributor used solely for storage and located in the county in which the license is issued to such distributor shall not be construed to be separate establishments or branches.
(4) Each broker or sales agent and each importer of alcoholic beverages, as defined in s. 561.14(4) and (5), respectively, shall pay an annual state license tax of $500.
(5) A craft distillery making sales under paragraph (2)(c) is responsible for submitting any excise taxes on beverages under the Beverage Law in its monthly report to the division with any tax payments due to the state.
(6) Upon the request of a craft distillery licensed in this state, the Department of Transportation shall install directional signs for the craft distillery on the rights-of-way of interstate highways and primary and secondary roads in accordance with Florida’s Highway Guide Sign Program as provided in chapter 14-51, Florida Administrative Code. A craft distillery licensed in this state that requests placement of a directional sign through the department’s permit process shall pay all associated costs.
(7) The division may adopt rules to administer this section.
History.—s. 5, ch. 72-230; s. 18, ch. 81-158; s. 876, ch. 97-103; s. 1, ch. 2013-157; s. 129, ch. 2014-17; s. 10, ch. 2015-12; s. 1, ch. 2015-52.
1Note.—Section 6(1), ch. 2013-157, provides that “[t]he Legislature declares that it would not have enacted individually the amendments to ss. 565.03 and 561.14, Florida Statutes, and expressly finds the amendments to those provisions not to be severable. If a court of competent jurisdiction determines any provision of those sections as amended by this act to be in conflict with any law of this state, a federal law or regulation, the State Constitution, or the United States Constitution, or to be otherwise invalid for any reason, it is the intent of the Legislature that the amendments to ss. 565.03 and 561.14, Florida Statutes, shall be void, that such invalidity shall void only those changes made by this act to ss. 565.03 and 561.14, Florida Statutes, and that no other law be affected.”
Note.—Former s. 561.35.