1565.03 License fees; manufacturers, distributors, brokers, sales agents, and importers of alcoholic beverages; vendor licenses and fees; craft distilleries.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Branded product” means any distilled spirits product manufactured on site, which requires a federal certificate and label approval by the Federal Alcohol Administration Act or federal regulations.
(b) “Craft distillery” means a licensed distillery that produces 75,000 or fewer gallons per calendar year of distilled spirits on its premises and has notified the division in writing of its decision to qualify as a craft distillery.
(c) “Distillery” means a manufacturer of distilled spirits.
(2)(a) A distillery authorized to do business under the Beverage Law shall pay an annual state license tax for each plant or branch operating in the state, as follows:
1. If engaged in the business of manufacturing distilled spirits, a state license tax of $4,000.
2. If engaged in the business of rectifying and blending spirituous liquors and nothing else, a state license tax of $4,000.
(b) Persons licensed under this section who are in the business of distilling spirituous liquors may also engage in the business of rectifying and blending spirituous liquors without the payment of an additional license tax.
(c) A craft distillery licensed under this section may sell to consumers, at its souvenir gift shop, branded products distilled on its premises in this state in factory-sealed containers that are filled at the distillery for off-premises consumption. Such sales are authorized only on private property contiguous to the licensed distillery premises in this state and included on the sketch or diagram defining the licensed premises submitted with the distillery’s license application. All sketch or diagram revisions by the distillery shall require the division’s approval verifying that the souvenir gift shop location operated by the licensed distillery is owned or leased by the distillery and on property contiguous to the distillery’s production building in this state.
1. A craft distillery may not sell any factory-sealed individual containers of spirits except in face-to-face sales transactions with consumers who are making a purchase of no more than:
a. Two individual containers of each branded product;
b. Three individual containers of a single branded product and up to one individual container of a second branded product; or
c. Four individual containers of a single branded product.
2. Each container sold in face-to-face transactions with consumers must comply with the container limits in s. 565.10, per calendar year for the consumer’s personal use and not for resale and who are present at the distillery’s licensed premises in this state.
3. A craft distillery must report to the division within 5 days after it reaches the production limitations provided in paragraph (1)(b). Any retail sales to consumers at the craft distillery’s licensed premises are prohibited beginning the day after it reaches the production limitation.
* * *