Florida Statutes Section 672.202 - Final Written Expression; Parol Or Extrinsic Evidence. (Fla. Stat. § 672.202)
672.202 Final written expression; parol or extrinsic evidence.—Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
(1) By course of dealing or usage of trade (s. 671.205) or by course of performance (s. 672.208); and
(2) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
History.—s. 1, ch. 65-254.
Note.—s. 2-202, U.C.C.