679.334 Priority of security interests in fixtures and crops.—
(1) A security interest under this chapter may be created in goods that are fixtures or may continue in goods that become fixtures. A security interest does not exist under this chapter in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land.
(2) This chapter does not prevent creation of an encumbrance upon fixtures under real property law.
(3) A security interest in goods which are or become fixtures is invalid against any person with an interest in the real property at the time the security interest in the goods is perfected or at the time the goods are affixed to the real property, whichever occurs later, unless such person has consented to the security interest or disclaimed an interest in the goods as fixtures.
(4) A security interest in goods which are or become fixtures perfected with a financing statement that is filed as a fixture filing takes priority as to the goods over the conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the related real property arising subsequent to the perfection of such security interest or the affixing of the goods to the real property, whichever occurs later. A security interest in goods which are or become fixtures perfected only with a financing statement that is not filed as a fixture filing is subject to the rights of an encumbrancer or owner of the related real property under s. 679.3171(6) and to the rights of a lien creditor under s. 679.3171(1)(b), but takes priority as to the goods over the rights of a lien creditor who does not meet the requirements of s. 679.3171(1)(b).
(5) A perfected security interest in fixtures has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if the security interest is:
(a) Created in a manufactured home in a manufactured-home transaction; and
(b) Perfected pursuant to a statute described in s. 679.3111(1)(b).
(6) A perfected security interest in crops growing on real property has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if the debtor has an interest of record in or is in possession of the real property.
(7) Subsection (6) prevails over any inconsistent provisions of the statutes.
History.—s. 3, ch. 2001-198; s. 7, ch. 2002-242.