Florida Statutes Section 686.502 - Consignment Relationship; Notice; Proceeds Of Sales Held In Trust; Contract Requirements. (Fla. Stat. § 686.502)
686.502 Consignment relationship; notice; proceeds of sales held in trust; contract requirements.—
(1) Whenever a consignor delivers, or causes to be delivered, a work of art to a consignee for the purpose of sale, or exhibition and sale, to the public on a commission, fee, or other basis of compensation, the delivery to and acceptance thereof by the art dealer is deemed to be “on consignment”; and, with respect to the work of art, such consignee shall thereafter be deemed to be the agent of such consignor.
(2) Whenever a consignor delivers or causes to be delivered a work of art to a consignee, such consignor shall give notice to the public by affixing to such work of art a sign or tag which states that such work of art is being sold subject to a contract of consignment, or such consignee shall post a clear and conspicuous sign in the consignee’s place of business giving notice that some works of art are being sold subject to a contract of consignment.
(3) The proceeds of sale of a work of art shall be held in trust by the consignee for the benefit of the consignor. Such proceeds shall be applied first in payment of any amount due to the consignor.
(4) Any provision of a contract or agreement whereby the consignor waives any of the provisions of this section is void.
History.—s. 2, ch. 86-118.