Florida Statutes Section 607.1202 - Sale Of Assets Other Than In Regular Course Of Business. (Fla. Stat. § 607.1202)
607.1202 Sale of assets other than in regular course of business.—
(1) A corporation may sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of its property (with or without the good will), otherwise than in the usual and regular course of business, on the terms and conditions and for the consideration determined by the corporation’s board of directors, if the board of directors proposes and its shareholders of record approve the proposed transaction.
(2) For a transaction to be authorized:
(a) The board of directors must recommend the proposed transaction to the shareholders of record unless the board of directors determines that it should make no recommendation because of conflict of interest or other special circumstances and communicates the basis for its determination to the shareholders of record with the submission of the proposed transaction; and
(b) The shareholders entitled to vote must approve the transaction as provided in subsection (5).
(3) The board of directors may condition its submission of the proposed transaction on any basis.
(4) The corporation shall notify each shareholder of record, whether or not entitled to vote, of the proposed shareholders’ meeting in accordance with s. 607.0705. The notice shall also state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider the sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of all, or substantially all, the property of the corporation, regardless of whether or not the meeting is an annual or a special meeting, and shall contain or be accompanied by a description of the transaction. Furthermore, the notice shall contain a clear and concise statement that, if the transaction is effected, shareholders dissenting therefrom are or may be entitled, if they comply with the provisions of this act regarding appraisal rights, to be paid the fair value of their shares and such notice shall be accompanied by a copy of ss. 607.1301-607.1333.
(5) Unless this act, the articles of incorporation, or the board of directors (acting pursuant to subsection (3)) requires a greater vote or a vote by voting groups, the transaction to be authorized shall be approved by a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast on the transaction.
(6) Any plan or agreement providing for a sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of property, or any resolution of the board of directors or shareholders approving such transaction, may authorize the board of directors of the corporation to amend the terms thereof at any time prior to the consummation of such transaction. An amendment made subsequent to the approval of the transaction by the shareholders of the corporation may not:
(a) Change the amount or kind of shares, securities, cash, property, or rights to be received in exchange for the corporation’s property; or
(b) Change any other terms and conditions of the transaction if such change would materially and adversely affect the shareholders or the corporation.
(7) Unless a plan or agreement providing for a sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of property, or any resolution of the board of directors or shareholders approving such transaction, prohibits abandonment of the transaction without shareholder approval after a transaction has been authorized, the planned transaction may be abandoned (subject to any contractual rights) at any time prior to consummation thereof, without further shareholder action, in accordance with the procedure set forth in the plan, agreement, or resolutions providing for or approving such transaction or, if none is set forth, in the manner determined by the board of directors.
(8) A transaction that constitutes a distribution is governed by s. 607.06401 and not by this section.
History.—s. 117, ch. 89-154; s. 153, ch. 90-179; s. 20, ch. 2003-283.