Florida Statutes Section 607.1406 - Known Claims Against Dissolved Corporation. (Fla. Stat. § 607.1406)
607.1406 Known claims against dissolved corporation.—
(1) A dissolved corporation or successor entity, as defined in subsection (15), may dispose of the known claims against it by following the procedures described in subsections (2), (3), and (4).
(2) The dissolved corporation or successor entity shall deliver to each of its known claimants written notice of the dissolution at any time after its effective date. The written notice shall:
(a) Provide a reasonable description of the claim that the claimant may be entitled to assert;
(b) State whether the claim is admitted or not admitted, in whole or in part, and, if admitted:
1. The amount that is admitted, which may be as of a given date; and
2. Any interest obligation if fixed by an instrument of indebtedness;
(c) Provide a mailing address where a claim may be sent;
(d) State the deadline, which may not be fewer than 120 days after the effective date of the written notice, by which confirmation of the claim must be delivered to the dissolved corporation or successor entity; and
(e) State that the corporation or successor entity may make distributions thereafter to other claimants and the corporation’s shareholders or persons interested as having been such without further notice.
(3) A dissolved corporation or successor entity may reject, in whole or in part, any claim made by a claimant pursuant to this subsection by mailing notice of such rejection to the claimant within 90 days after receipt of such claim and, in all events, at least 150 days before expiration of 3 years following the effective date of dissolution. A notice sent by the dissolved corporation or successor entity pursuant to this subsection shall be accompanied by a copy of this section.
(4) A dissolved corporation or successor entity electing to follow the procedures described in subsections (2) and (3) shall also give notice of the dissolution of the corporation to persons with known claims, that are contingent upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of future events or otherwise conditional or unmatured, and request that such persons present such claims in accordance with the terms of such notice. Such notice shall be in substantially the same form, and sent in the same manner, as described in subsection (2).
(5) A dissolved corporation or successor entity shall offer any claimant whose known claim is contingent, conditional, or unmatured such security as the corporation or such entity determines is sufficient to provide compensation to the claimant if the claim matures. The dissolved corporation or successor entity shall deliver such offer to the claimant within 90 days after receipt of such claim and, in all events, at least 150 days before expiration of 3 years following the effective date of dissolution. If the claimant offered such security does not deliver in writing to the dissolved corporation or successor entity a notice rejecting the offer within 120 days after receipt of such offer for security, the claimant is deemed to have accepted such security as the sole source from which to satisfy his or her claim against the corporation.
(6) A dissolved corporation or successor entity which has given notice in accordance with subsections (2) and (4) shall petition the circuit court in the county where the corporation’s principal office is located or was located at the effective date of dissolution to determine the amount and form of security that will be sufficient to provide compensation to any claimant who has rejected the offer for security made pursuant to subsection (5).
(7) A dissolved corporation or successor entity which has given notice in accordance with subsection (2) shall petition the circuit court in the county where the corporation’s principal office is located or was located at the effective date of dissolution to determine the amount and form of security which will be sufficient to provide compensation to claimants whose claims are known to the corporation or successor entity but whose identities are unknown. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent all claimants whose identities are unknown in any proceeding brought under this subsection. The reasonable fees and expenses of such guardian, including all reasonable expert witness fees, shall be paid by the petitioner in such proceeding.
(8) The giving of any notice or making of any offer pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not revive any claim then barred or constitute acknowledgment by the dissolved corporation or successor entity that any person to whom such notice is sent is a proper claimant and shall not operate as a waiver of any defense or counterclaim in respect of any claim asserted by any person to whom such notice is sent.
(9) A dissolved corporation or successor entity which has followed the procedures described in subsections (2)-(7):
(a) Shall pay the claims admitted or made and not rejected in accordance with subsection (3);
(b) Shall post the security offered and not rejected pursuant to subsection (5);
(c) Shall post any security ordered by the circuit court in any proceeding under subsections (6) and (7); and
(d) Shall pay or make provision for all other known obligations of the corporation or such successor entity.
* * *