Florida Statutes Section 607.1406 - Known Claims Against Dissolved Corporation. (Fla. Stat. § 607.1406)
607.1406 Known claims against dissolved corporation.—
(1) A dissolved corporation or successor entity, as defined in subsection (15), may dispose of the known claims against it by following the procedures described in subsections (2), (3), and (4).
* * *
(3) A dissolved corporation or successor entity may reject, in whole or in part, any claim made by a claimant pursuant to this subsection by mailing notice of such rejection to the claimant within 90 days after receipt of such claim and, in all events, at least 150 days before expiration of 3 years following the effective date of dissolution. A notice sent by the dissolved corporation or successor entity pursuant to this subsection shall be accompanied by a copy of this section.
(4) A dissolved corporation or successor entity electing to follow the procedures described in subsections (2) and (3) shall also give notice of the dissolution of the corporation to persons with known claims, that are contingent upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of future events or otherwise conditional or unmatured, and request that such persons present such claims in accordance with the terms of such notice. Such notice shall be in substantially the same form, and sent in the same manner, as described in subsection (2).
(5) A dissolved corporation or successor entity shall offer any claimant whose known claim is contingent, conditional, or unmatured such security as the corporation or such entity determines is sufficient to provide compensation to the claimant if the claim matures. The dissolved corporation or successor entity shall deliver such offer to the claimant within 90 days after receipt of such claim and, in all events, at least 150 days before expiration of 3 years following the effective date of dissolution. If the claimant offered such security does not deliver in writing to the dissolved corporation or successor entity a notice rejecting the offer within 120 days after receipt of such offer for security, the claimant is deemed to have accepted such security as the sole source from which to satisfy his or her claim against the corporation.
(6) A dissolved corporation or successor entity which has given notice in accordance with subsections (2) and (4) shall petition the circuit court in the county where the corporation’s principal office is located or was located at the effective date of dissolution to determine the amount and form of security that will be sufficient to provide compensation to any claimant who has rejected the offer for security made pursuant to subsection (5).
(7) A dissolved corporation or successor entity which has given notice in accordance with subsection (2) shall petition the circuit court in the county where the corporation’s principal office is located or was located at the effective date of dissolution to determine the amount and form of security which will be sufficient to provide compensation to claimants whose claims are known to the corporation or successor entity but whose identities are unknown. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent all claimants whose identities are unknown in any proceeding brought under this subsection. The reasonable fees and expenses of such guardian, including all reasonable expert witness fees, shall be paid by the petitioner in such proceeding.
* * *
(11) Directors of a dissolved corporation or governing persons of a successor entity which has complied with subsection (9) or subsection (10) are not personally liable to the claimants of the dissolved corporation.
(12) A shareholder of a dissolved corporation the assets of which were distributed pursuant to subsection (9) or subsection (10) is not liable for any claim against the corporation in an amount in excess of such shareholder’s pro rata share of the claim or the amount distributed to the shareholder, whichever is less.
(13) A shareholder of a dissolved corporation, the assets of which were distributed pursuant to subsection (9), is not liable for any claim against the corporation, which claim is known to the corporation or successor entity, on which a proceeding is not begun prior to the expiration of 3 years following the effective date of dissolution.
(14) The aggregate liability of any shareholder of a dissolved corporation for claims against the dissolved corporation arising under this section, s. 607.1407, or otherwise, may not exceed the amount distributed to the shareholder in dissolution.
(15) As used in this section or s. 607.1407, the term “successor entity” includes any trust, receivership, or other legal entity governed by the laws of this state to which the remaining assets and liabilities of a dissolved corporation are transferred and which exists solely for the purposes of prosecuting and defending suits by or against the dissolved corporation, enabling the dissolved corporation to settle and close the business of the dissolved corporation, to dispose of and convey the property of the dissolved corporation, to discharge the liabilities of the dissolved corporation, and to distribute to the dissolved corporation’s shareholders any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the dissolved corporation was organized.
History.—s. 126, ch. 89-154; s. 155, ch. 90-179; s. 37, ch. 93-281; s. 33, ch. 97-102; s. 34, ch. 2003-283; s. 5, ch. 2009-205.