617.2003 Proceedings to revoke articles of incorporation or charter or prevent its use.—If any member or citizen complains to the Department of Legal Affairs that any corporation organized under this act was organized or is being used as a cover to evade any of the laws against crime, or for purposes inconsistent with those stated in its articles of incorporation or charter, or that an officer or director of a corporation has participated in a sale or transaction that is affected by a conflict of interest or from which he or she derived an improper personal benefit, either directly or indirectly, and shall submit prima facie evidence to sustain such charge, together with sufficient money to cover court costs and expenses, the department shall institute and in due course prosecute to final judgment such legal or equitable proceedings as may be considered advisable either to revoke the articles of incorporation or charter, to prevent its improper use, or to recover on behalf of the corporation or its unknown beneficiaries any profits improperly received by the corporation or its officers or directors.
History.—s. 118, ch. 90-179; s. 105, ch. 97-102.