Florida Statutes Section 624.423 - Serving Process. (Fla. Stat. § 624.423)
624.423 Serving process.—
(1) Service of process upon the Chief Financial Officer as process agent of the insurer (under s. 624.422) shall be made by serving a copy of the process upon the Chief Financial Officer or upon her or his assistant, deputy, or other person in charge of her or his office. Upon receiving such service, the Chief Financial Officer shall retain a record copy and promptly forward one copy of the process by registered or certified mail to the person last designated by the insurer to receive the same, as provided under s. 624.422(2). For purposes of this section, records may be retained as paper or electronic copies.
(2) Where process is served upon the Chief Financial Officer as an insurer’s process agent, the insurer shall not be required to answer or plead except within 20 days after the date upon which the Chief Financial Officer mailed a copy of the process served upon her or him as required by subsection (1).
(3) Process served upon the Chief Financial Officer and copy thereof forwarded as in this section provided shall for all purposes constitute valid and binding service thereof upon the insurer.
History.—s. 67, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 64, 809(1st), ch. 82-243; ss. 187, 188, ch. 91-108; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 185, ch. 97-102; s. 802, ch. 2003-261; s. 7, ch. 2011-159.