Florida Statutes Section 626.7845 - Prohibition Against Unlicensed Transaction Of Life Insurance. (Fla. Stat. § 626.7845)
626.7845 Prohibition against unlicensed transaction of life insurance.—
(1) An individual may not solicit or sell variable life insurance, variable annuity contracts, or any other indeterminate value or variable contract as defined in s. 627.8015 unless the individual has successfully completed a licensure examination relating to variable contracts authorized and approved by the department.
(2) Except as provided in s. 626.112(6), with respect to any line of authority specified in s. 626.015(10), no individual shall, unless licensed as a life agent:
(a) Solicit insurance or annuities or procure applications;
(b) In this state, engage or hold himself or herself out as engaging in the business of analyzing or abstracting insurance policies or of counseling or advising or giving opinions to persons relative to insurance or insurance contracts other than:
1. As a consulting actuary advising an insurer; or
2. As to the counseling and advising of labor unions, associations, trustees, employers, or other business entities, the subsidiaries and affiliates of each, relative to their interests and those of their members or employees under insurance benefit plans; or
(c) In this state, from this state, or with a resident of this state, offer or attempt to negotiate on behalf of another person a viatical settlement contract as defined in s. 626.9911.
History.—s. 29, ch. 2002-206; s. 963, ch. 2003-261; s. 112, ch. 2004-5; s. 13, ch. 2005-237; s. 22, ch. 2014-123.