Florida Statutes Section 626.9362 - Cooperative Reciprocal Agreement Authorized For Collection And Allocation Of Certain Nonadmitted Insurance Taxes. (Fla. Stat. § 626.9362)
626.9362 Cooperative reciprocal agreement authorized for collection and allocation of certain nonadmitted insurance taxes.—
(1) The Department of Financial Services and the Office of Insurance Regulation may enter into a cooperative reciprocal agreement with another state or group of states for the purpose of, but not limited to, the collection and allocation of nonadmitted insurance taxes for multistate risks pursuant to the federal Nonadmitted and Reinsurance Reform Act of 2010 (NRRA) which was incorporated into the Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, July 21, 2010.
(2) The terms of the agreement may include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) Creating a clearinghouse for the purpose of facilitating the receipt and disbursement of nonadmitted insurance taxes.
(b) Specifying requirements and time periods for reporting.
(c) Determining methods for the collection and forwarding of nonadmitted insurance taxes to another state.
(d) Specifying a premium tax allocation formula for multistate risk nonadmitted insurance.
(e) Providing for audits and the exchange of information.
(f) Facilitating the administration of the cooperative reciprocal agreement in a reasonable manner.
(g) Providing for the collection of a service fee to fund the operations and activities of the clearinghouse which shall not exceed 0.3 percent of the gross premium on transactions processed by the clearinghouse.
(3) The Florida Surplus Lines Service Office must implement any cooperative reciprocal agreement entered into by the Department of Financial Services and the Office of Insurance Regulation under this section and has the authority to collect the total tax imposed on a multistate risk nonadmitted insurance premium.
(4) The department and the Office of Insurance Regulation may adopt rules for the administration and enforcement of a cooperative reciprocal agreement entered into with another state or group of states under this section.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, this section and any cooperative reciprocal agreement entered into with another state or group of states under this section control the collection and allocation of nonadmitted insurance taxes for multistate risks.
(6) The Legislature may, at its discretion, review any cooperative reciprocal agreement entered into by the Chief Financial Officer and the office with another state or group of states. If the Legislature determines that the cooperative reciprocal agreement is not in the best interest of the state, the Legislature shall instruct the Chief Financial Officer and the office to withdraw from the cooperative reciprocal agreement, pursuant to any notice provisions required by any such agreement.
History.—s. 4, ch. 2011-46; s. 104, ch. 2013-15.