626.9702 Illegal dealings in premiums; excess charges for insurance.—
(1) No insurer shall impose or request an additional premium for automobile insurance, or refuse to renew a policy, solely because the insured or applicant was convicted of one or more traffic violations which do not involve an accident or do not cause revocation or suspension of the driving privileges of the insured, without adequate proof of a direct, demonstrable, objective relationship between the violation for which the surcharge was imposed and the increased risk of highway accidents.
(2) No insurer shall cancel or otherwise terminate any automobile insurance contract with an insured after the insured has paid the premiums on such policy for 5 years or more solely because the insured is involved in a single traffic accident.
(3) Any person or organization which violates any provision of this section shall be subject to the penalties provided in s. 627.381.
History.—s. 1, ch. 77-158; s. 807, ch. 82-243; ss. 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429.