Florida Statutes Section 627.412 - Standard Provisions, In General. (Fla. Stat. § 627.412)
627.412 Standard provisions, in general.—
(1) Insurance contracts shall contain such standard or uniform provisions as are required by the applicable provisions of this code pertaining to contracts of particular kinds of insurance. The office may waive the required use of a particular provision in a particular insurance policy form if:
(a) It finds such provision unnecessary for the protection of the insured and inconsistent with the purposes of the policy; and
(b) The policy is otherwise approved by it.
(2) No policy shall contain any provision inconsistent with or contradictory to any standard or uniform provision used or required to be used, but the office may approve any substitute provision which is, in its opinion, not less favorable in any particular to the insured or beneficiary than the provisions otherwise required.
(3) In lieu of the provisions required by this code for contracts for particular kinds of insurance, substantially similar provisions required by the law of the domicile of a foreign or alien insurer may be used when approved by the office.
History.—s. 461, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 377, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 1116, ch. 2003-261.