Florida Statutes Section 631.001 - Title, Construction, And Purpose. (Fla. Stat. § 631.001)
631.001 Title, construction, and purpose.—
(1) This part constitutes and may be cited as the “Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act.”
(2) This part shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes of this part.
(3) The purposes of this part, which are integral elements of the regulation of the business of insurance and are of vital public interest and concern, are to:
(a) Protect the interests of policyholders, creditors, and other claimants and the public.
(b) Provide a comprehensive scheme for administering insurer receiverships.
(c) Detect any potentially dangerous condition in an insurer and promptly apply appropriate corrective measures.
(d) Implement improved methods for rehabilitating insurers, which methods involve the cooperation and management expertise of the insurance industry.
(e) Enhance the efficiency and economy of the liquidation process by clarifying the law to minimize legal uncertainty and litigation.
(f) Establish a system to equitably apportion any unavoidable loss.
(g) Administer insurer receiverships more efficiently on an interstate and international basis by facilitating cooperation between states and by extending the scope of personal jurisdiction over debtors of the insurer outside this state.
(h) Maximize recovery of assets for the benefit of the insurer’s estate; policyholders, creditors, and other claimants; and the public.
History.—s. 737, ch. 59-205; s. 1, ch. 70-27; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 809(1st), ch. 82-243; s. 1, ch. 83-38; ss. 187, 188, ch. 91-108; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 3, ch. 2002-25.
Note.—Consolidation of s. 631.001 and former s. 631.211.
Section: 631.001  631.011  631.015  631.021  631.025  631.031  631.041  631.042  631.051  631.0515  631.061  631.071  631.081  631.091  631.101  Next